Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EXTNSION

Using the scale given below, please indicate to what extent you feel the following are ministerial priorities for you. Please read through all the items, and then go back and evaluate. -- Being an extension of the bishop and representing him to the people
  1) Very low priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very high priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very low priority 31 20.9% 20.9% -1.31
22 14.9% 35.8% -.85
17 11.5% 47.3% -.39
15 10.1% 57.4% .07
18 12.2% 69.6% .53
21 14.2% 83.8% .99
Very high priority 24 16.2% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very low priority 21.4%
3
10.3%
3
17.8%
8
24.4%
10
25.0%
4
19.3%
28
7.1%
1
24.1%
7
15.6%
7
14.6%
6
6.3%
1
15.2%
22
14.3%
2
10.3%
3
17.8%
8
9.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.7%
17
7.1%
1
24.1%
7
8.9%
4
4.9%
2
6.3%
1
10.3%
15
14.3%
2
3.4%
1
11.1%
5
14.6%
6
25.0%
4
12.4%
18
21.4%
3
17.2%
5
15.6%
7
9.8%
4
12.5%
2
14.5%
21
Very high priority 14.3%
2
10.3%
3
13.3%
6
22.0%
9
25.0%
4
16.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
45
100.0%
41
100.0%
16

145


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very low priority 23.9%
11
21.7%
5
25.0%
7
18.2%
4
10.5%
2
21.0%
29
6.5%
3
4.3%
1
14.3%
4
27.3%
6
31.6%
6
14.5%
20
4.3%
2
17.4%
4
10.7%
3
18.2%
4
15.8%
3
11.6%
16
15.2%
7
13.0%
3
3.6%
1
9.1%
2
10.5%
2
10.9%
15
19.6%
9
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
9.1%
2
10.5%
2
12.3%
17
13.0%
6
30.4%
7
14.3%
4
9.1%
2
5.3%
1
14.5%
20
Very high priority 17.4%
8
13.0%
3
17.9%
5
9.1%
2
15.8%
3
15.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
19

138


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very low priority 20.9%
9
16.2%
6
23.9%
16
21.1%
31
18.6%
8
13.5%
5
13.4%
9
15.0%
22
14.0%
6
16.2%
6
7.5%
5
11.6%
17
11.6%
5
10.8%
4
9.0%
6
10.2%
15
11.6%
5
10.8%
4
13.4%
9
12.2%
18
14.0%
6
13.5%
5
14.9%
10
14.3%
21
Very high priority 9.3%
4
18.9%
7
17.9%
12
15.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
37
100.0%
67

147