Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


LEADSHIP

Using the scale given below, please indicate to what extent you feel the following are ministerial priorities for you. Please read through all the items, and then go back and evaluate. -- Giving spiritual direction and leadership to the parish and individuals within it
  1) Very low priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very high priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very low priority 7 4.6% 4.6% -2.8
6 3.9% 8.6% -2.2
2 1.3% 9.9% -1.6
13 8.6% 18.4% -1
27 17.8% 36.2% -.41
28 18.4% 54.6% .19
Very high priority 69 45.4% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very low priority 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
10.6%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.3%
2
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
5.9%
1
1.3%
2
7.1%
1
6.9%
2
4.3%
2
14.3%
6
11.8%
2
8.7%
13
14.3%
2
31.0%
9
17.0%
8
11.9%
5
5.9%
1
16.8%
25
21.4%
3
20.7%
6
21.3%
10
11.9%
5
23.5%
4
18.8%
28
Very high priority 57.1%
8
34.5%
10
42.6%
20
50.0%
21
52.9%
9
45.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
47
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very low priority 2.1%
1
8.3%
2
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
4.9%
7
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
10.0%
2
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
1.4%
2
2.1%
1
8.3%
2
3.6%
1
30.4%
7
10.0%
2
9.2%
13
23.4%
11
8.3%
2
17.9%
5
8.7%
2
15.0%
3
16.2%
23
19.1%
9
41.7%
10
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
20.0%
4
19.0%
27
Very high priority 51.1%
24
33.3%
8
53.6%
15
43.5%
10
35.0%
7
45.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

142


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very low priority 6.8%
3
7.7%
3
1.5%
1
4.6%
7
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
4
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.3%
2
11.4%
5
5.1%
2
8.8%
6
8.6%
13
18.2%
8
20.5%
8
16.2%
11
17.9%
27
13.6%
6
23.1%
9
19.1%
13
18.5%
28
Very high priority 45.5%
20
43.6%
17
45.6%
31
45.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
68

151