Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GOSPLIFE

Using the scale given below, please indicate to what extent you feel the following are ministerial priorities for you. Please read through all the items, and then go back and evaluate. -- Living my personal life in a way that is consistent with gospel demands and as witness to Jesus Christ
  2)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very high priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 .7% .7% -5.01
5 3.3% 3.9% -2.78
17 11.1% 15% -1.67
23 15% 30.1% -.55
Very high priority 107 69.9% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
5.9%
1
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
19.1%
9
11.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.7%
16
20.0%
3
13.8%
4
17.0%
8
14.3%
6
5.9%
1
14.7%
22
Very high priority 80.0%
12
75.9%
22
61.7%
29
66.7%
28
88.2%
15
70.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
47
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
3.5%
5
6.4%
3
12.5%
3
10.7%
3
8.7%
2
15.0%
3
9.9%
14
14.9%
7
12.5%
3
14.3%
4
17.4%
4
20.0%
4
15.5%
22
Very high priority 72.3%
34
75.0%
18
71.4%
20
69.6%
16
60.0%
12
70.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

142


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
5.9%
4
3.3%
5
18.2%
8
7.7%
3
8.8%
6
11.3%
17
11.4%
5
20.5%
8
14.7%
10
15.2%
23
Very high priority 70.5%
31
69.2%
27
69.1%
47
69.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
68

151