Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SPRTLIFE

Using the scale given below, please indicate to what extent you feel the following are ministerial priorities for you. Please read through all the items, and then go back and evaluate. -- Developing my own spiritual life and prayer
  1) Very low priority
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very high priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very low priority 1 .7% .7% -5.07
3 2% 2.6% -3.16
6 3.9% 6.5% -2.21
16 10.5% 17% -1.25
37 24.2% 41.2% -.3
Very high priority 90 58.8% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very low priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
11.8%
2
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
12.8%
6
7.1%
3
5.9%
1
10.7%
16
20.0%
3
31.0%
9
21.3%
10
31.0%
13
5.9%
1
24.0%
36
Very high priority 80.0%
12
41.4%
12
61.7%
29
54.8%
23
76.5%
13
59.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
47
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very low priority 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
4.2%
6
12.8%
6
12.5%
3
7.1%
2
13.0%
3
5.0%
1
10.6%
15
23.4%
11
25.0%
6
32.1%
9
13.0%
3
20.0%
4
23.2%
33
Very high priority 55.3%
26
62.5%
15
50.0%
14
69.6%
16
65.0%
13
59.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

142


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very low priority 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.0%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
5
4.0%
6
13.6%
6
10.3%
4
8.8%
6
10.6%
16
18.2%
8
38.5%
15
20.6%
14
24.5%
37
Very high priority 59.1%
26
51.3%
20
61.8%
42
58.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
68

151