Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PREACHNG

Using the scale given below, please indicate to what extent you feel the following are ministerial priorities for you. Please read through all the items, and then go back and evaluate. -- Preaching and homily preparation
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very high priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2 1.3% 1.3% -3.42
9 5.8% 7.1% -2.38
16 10.4% 17.5% -1.34
43 27.9% 45.5% -.3
Very high priority 84 54.5% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
6.4%
3
7.0%
3
11.8%
2
6.0%
9
6.7%
1
10.3%
3
14.9%
7
4.7%
2
11.8%
2
9.9%
15
40.0%
6
27.6%
8
21.3%
10
30.2%
13
23.5%
4
27.2%
41
Very high priority 53.3%
8
55.2%
16
57.4%
27
55.8%
24
52.9%
9
55.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

151


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
10.0%
2
4.9%
7
2.1%
1
12.5%
3
17.9%
5
8.7%
2
15.0%
3
9.8%
14
35.4%
17
29.2%
7
21.4%
6
21.7%
5
30.0%
6
28.7%
41
Very high priority 56.3%
27
58.3%
14
50.0%
14
65.2%
15
45.0%
9
55.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.3%
2
4.4%
2
2.6%
1
8.8%
6
5.9%
9
8.9%
4
15.4%
6
8.8%
6
10.5%
16
24.4%
11
28.2%
11
27.9%
19
27.0%
41
Very high priority 62.2%
28
53.8%
21
51.5%
35
55.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
68

152