Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ENCOURAG

Using the scale given below, please indicate to what extent you feel the following are ministerial priorities for you. Please read through all the items, and then go back and evaluate. -- Actively promoting and encouraging vocations to the priesthood and other ministries
  1) Very low priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very high priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very low priority 7 4.7% 4.7% -2.61
5 3.3% 8% -1.99
6 4% 12% -1.37
25 16.7% 28.7% -.75
33 22% 50.7% -.13
36 24% 74.7% .49
Very high priority 38 25.3% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very low priority 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
6.5%
3
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.4%
1
5.9%
1
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
7.1%
3
5.9%
1
4.1%
6
14.3%
2
21.4%
6
13.0%
6
16.7%
7
23.5%
4
17.0%
25
14.3%
2
25.0%
7
28.3%
13
21.4%
9
5.9%
1
21.8%
32
28.6%
4
21.4%
6
23.9%
11
21.4%
9
29.4%
5
23.8%
35
Very high priority 42.9%
6
25.0%
7
19.6%
9
26.2%
11
29.4%
5
25.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

147


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very low priority 2.2%
1
4.2%
1
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
4.3%
6
6.5%
3
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
10.0%
2
4.3%
6
13.0%
6
16.7%
4
17.9%
5
9.1%
2
25.0%
5
15.7%
22
21.7%
10
25.0%
6
25.0%
7
27.3%
6
15.0%
3
22.9%
32
23.9%
11
37.5%
9
21.4%
6
13.6%
3
25.0%
5
24.3%
34
Very high priority 28.3%
13
12.5%
3
25.0%
7
36.4%
8
20.0%
4
25.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
20

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very low priority 6.8%
3
2.6%
1
4.5%
3
4.7%
7
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
3.4%
5
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
4.0%
6
22.7%
10
10.5%
4
16.4%
11
16.8%
25
15.9%
7
31.6%
12
20.9%
14
22.1%
33
15.9%
7
34.2%
13
22.4%
15
23.5%
35
Very high priority 25.0%
11
21.1%
8
28.4%
19
25.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
67

149