Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NEEDPAST

Using the scale given below, please indicate to what extent you feel the following are ministerial priorities for you. Please read through all the items, and then go back and evaluate. -- Clearly identifying pastoral needs for African-American communities
  1) Very low priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very high priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very low priority 8 5.3% 5.3% -2.59
6 3.9% 9.2% -2
8 5.3% 14.5% -1.41
11 7.2% 21.7% -.83
30 19.7% 41.4% -.24
39 25.7% 67.1% .35
Very high priority 50 32.9% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very low priority 7.1%
1
3.6%
1
4.3%
2
2.3%
1
17.6%
3
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.1%
1
7.0%
3
5.9%
1
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
4
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
2.1%
1
7.0%
3
23.5%
4
7.4%
11
7.1%
1
21.4%
6
25.5%
12
18.6%
8
17.6%
3
20.1%
30
21.4%
3
25.0%
7
31.9%
15
18.6%
8
23.5%
4
24.8%
37
Very high priority 64.3%
9
35.7%
10
25.5%
12
37.2%
16
11.8%
2
32.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very low priority 6.3%
3
4.2%
1
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
8
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
10.0%
2
4.2%
6
4.2%
2
12.5%
3
3.6%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
8
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
4.3%
1
10.0%
2
7.0%
10
22.9%
11
12.5%
3
14.3%
4
13.0%
3
25.0%
5
18.2%
26
20.8%
10
37.5%
9
25.0%
7
30.4%
7
25.0%
5
26.6%
38
Very high priority 33.3%
16
33.3%
8
35.7%
10
30.4%
7
30.0%
6
32.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very low priority 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
5.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
3.3%
5
6.7%
3
5.1%
2
4.5%
3
5.3%
8
8.9%
4
10.3%
4
4.5%
3
7.3%
11
20.0%
9
17.9%
7
20.9%
14
19.9%
30
26.7%
12
35.9%
14
19.4%
13
25.8%
39
Very high priority 31.1%
14
30.8%
12
35.8%
24
33.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
67

151