Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SOCACTIV

Using the scale given below, please indicate to what extent you feel the following are ministerial priorities for you. Please read through all the items, and then go back and evaluate. -- Working with community organizations and political groups in social action activities to respond to the basic human needs of good clothing, housing, employment, etc.
  1) Very low priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very high priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very low priority 12 7.9% 7.9% -2.01
11 7.2% 15.1% -1.45
15 9.9% 25% -.88
28 18.4% 43.4% -.32
38 25% 68.4% .25
23 15.1% 83.6% .81
Very high priority 25 16.4% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very low priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
4
16.7%
7
5.9%
1
8.1%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
10.6%
5
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
10
7.1%
1
3.4%
1
8.5%
4
14.3%
6
17.6%
3
10.1%
15
7.1%
1
27.6%
8
23.4%
11
4.8%
2
29.4%
5
18.1%
27
35.7%
5
24.1%
7
25.5%
12
19.0%
8
29.4%
5
24.8%
37
21.4%
3
20.7%
6
8.5%
4
16.7%
7
17.6%
3
15.4%
23
Very high priority 28.6%
4
20.7%
6
14.9%
7
19.0%
8
0.0%
0
16.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
47
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very low priority 6.4%
3
4.2%
1
10.7%
3
17.4%
4
5.0%
1
8.5%
12
2.1%
1
4.2%
1
3.6%
1
13.0%
3
20.0%
4
7.0%
10
6.4%
3
25.0%
6
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.2%
13
17.0%
8
20.8%
5
17.9%
5
17.4%
4
25.0%
5
19.0%
27
27.7%
13
12.5%
3
32.1%
9
13.0%
3
35.0%
7
24.6%
35
21.3%
10
20.8%
5
3.6%
1
8.7%
2
10.0%
2
14.1%
20
Very high priority 19.1%
9
12.5%
3
25.0%
7
21.7%
5
5.0%
1
17.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

142


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very low priority 8.9%
4
5.1%
2
8.8%
6
7.9%
12
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
8.8%
6
7.2%
11
15.6%
7
7.7%
3
7.4%
5
9.9%
15
24.4%
11
20.5%
8
13.2%
9
18.4%
28
22.2%
10
30.8%
12
23.5%
16
25.0%
38
4.4%
2
12.8%
5
23.5%
16
15.1%
23
Very high priority 13.3%
6
23.1%
9
14.7%
10
16.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
68

152