Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SINGLEFM

Using the scale given below, please indicate to what extent you feel the following are ministerial priorities for you. Please read through all the items, and then go back and evaluate. -- Ministering with single-parent families
  1) Very low priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very high priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very low priority 15 9.8% 9.8% -1.76
16 10.5% 20.3% -1.17
30 19.6% 39.9% -.58
29 19% 58.8% .01
32 20.9% 79.7% .6
21 13.7% 93.5% 1.19
Very high priority 10 6.5% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very low priority 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
6.4%
3
18.6%
8
11.8%
2
10.0%
15
7.1%
1
10.3%
3
10.6%
5
9.3%
4
11.8%
2
10.0%
15
7.1%
1
10.3%
3
31.9%
15
16.3%
7
23.5%
4
20.0%
30
35.7%
5
20.7%
6
12.8%
6
20.9%
9
11.8%
2
18.7%
28
28.6%
4
31.0%
9
17.0%
8
16.3%
7
17.6%
3
20.7%
31
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
14.9%
7
14.0%
6
17.6%
3
14.0%
21
Very high priority 21.4%
3
3.4%
1
6.4%
3
4.7%
2
5.9%
1
6.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very low priority 12.5%
6
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
15.0%
3
9.1%
13
10.4%
5
4.2%
1
10.7%
3
8.7%
2
15.0%
3
9.8%
14
25.0%
12
25.0%
6
21.4%
6
8.7%
2
15.0%
3
20.3%
29
14.6%
7
20.8%
5
14.3%
4
34.8%
8
25.0%
5
20.3%
29
14.6%
7
25.0%
6
32.1%
9
21.7%
5
15.0%
3
21.0%
30
14.6%
7
20.8%
5
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
13.3%
19
Very high priority 8.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
13.0%
3
5.0%
1
6.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very low priority 15.6%
7
5.1%
2
8.8%
6
9.9%
15
8.9%
4
5.1%
2
14.7%
10
10.5%
16
24.4%
11
23.1%
9
13.2%
9
19.1%
29
13.3%
6
23.1%
9
20.6%
14
19.1%
29
17.8%
8
20.5%
8
23.5%
16
21.1%
32
11.1%
5
17.9%
7
13.2%
9
13.8%
21
Very high priority 8.9%
4
5.1%
2
5.9%
4
6.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
68

152