Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISOLATED

Using the scale given below, please indicate to what extent you feel the following are ministerial priorities for you. Please read through all the items, and then go back and evaluate. -- Reaching out to the isolated aged
  1) Very low priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very high priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very low priority 15 9.8% 9.8% -1.88
13 8.5% 18.3% -1.31
21 13.7% 32% -.74
22 14.4% 46.4% -.17
38 24.8% 71.2% .39
31 20.3% 91.5% .96
Very high priority 13 8.5% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very low priority 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
10.6%
5
14.0%
6
11.8%
2
10.0%
15
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
10.6%
5
7.0%
3
5.9%
1
7.3%
11
7.1%
1
10.3%
3
23.4%
11
9.3%
4
11.8%
2
14.0%
21
14.3%
2
13.8%
4
19.1%
9
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
14.7%
22
57.1%
8
27.6%
8
23.4%
11
14.0%
6
23.5%
4
24.7%
37
7.1%
1
27.6%
8
10.6%
5
23.3%
10
41.2%
7
20.7%
31
Very high priority 14.3%
2
6.9%
2
2.1%
1
16.3%
7
5.9%
1
8.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very low priority 10.4%
5
4.2%
1
10.7%
3
13.0%
3
15.0%
3
10.5%
15
8.3%
4
4.2%
1
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
10.0%
2
7.7%
11
14.6%
7
12.5%
3
17.9%
5
4.3%
1
15.0%
3
13.3%
19
14.6%
7
8.3%
2
7.1%
2
30.4%
7
20.0%
4
15.4%
22
12.5%
6
33.3%
8
25.0%
7
26.1%
6
35.0%
7
23.8%
34
22.9%
11
25.0%
6
28.6%
8
13.0%
3
5.0%
1
20.3%
29
Very high priority 16.7%
8
12.5%
3
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very low priority 13.3%
6
5.1%
2
10.3%
7
9.9%
15
8.9%
4
5.1%
2
10.3%
7
8.6%
13
13.3%
6
17.9%
7
11.8%
8
13.8%
21
15.6%
7
15.4%
6
11.8%
8
13.8%
21
20.0%
9
25.6%
10
27.9%
19
25.0%
38
17.8%
8
20.5%
8
22.1%
15
20.4%
31
Very high priority 11.1%
5
10.3%
4
5.9%
4
8.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
68

152