Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


REVIVALS

Using the scale given below, please indicate to what extent you feel the following are ministerial priorities for you. Please read through all the items, and then go back and evaluate. -- Leading Black Catholic Revival
  1) Very low priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very high priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very low priority 35 23.3% 23.3% -1.29
18 12% 35.3% -.81
18 12% 47.3% -.33
20 13.3% 60.7% .14
22 14.7% 75.3% .62
19 12.7% 88% 1.1
Very high priority 18 12% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very low priority 7.1%
1
17.9%
5
23.4%
11
32.6%
14
25.0%
4
23.6%
35
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
6
11.6%
5
31.3%
5
11.5%
17
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
12.8%
6
18.6%
8
0.0%
0
12.2%
18
21.4%
3
21.4%
6
14.9%
7
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.8%
19
21.4%
3
25.0%
7
14.9%
7
4.7%
2
18.8%
3
14.9%
22
14.3%
2
7.1%
2
14.9%
7
14.0%
6
12.5%
2
12.8%
19
Very high priority 28.6%
4
14.3%
4
6.4%
3
11.6%
5
12.5%
2
12.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
16

148


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very low priority 22.9%
11
18.2%
4
25.0%
7
30.4%
7
25.0%
5
24.1%
34
14.6%
7
9.1%
2
7.1%
2
13.0%
3
20.0%
4
12.8%
18
18.8%
9
9.1%
2
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
10.0%
2
12.1%
17
2.1%
1
18.2%
4
14.3%
4
13.0%
3
30.0%
6
12.8%
18
18.8%
9
13.6%
3
14.3%
4
13.0%
3
10.0%
2
14.9%
21
12.5%
6
18.2%
4
21.4%
6
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
12.8%
18
Very high priority 10.4%
5
13.6%
3
10.7%
3
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
10.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very low priority 28.9%
13
17.9%
7
21.5%
14
22.8%
34
11.1%
5
10.3%
4
13.8%
9
12.1%
18
6.7%
3
25.6%
10
7.7%
5
12.1%
18
15.6%
7
10.3%
4
13.8%
9
13.4%
20
11.1%
5
12.8%
5
18.5%
12
14.8%
22
13.3%
6
7.7%
3
15.4%
10
12.8%
19
Very high priority 13.3%
6
15.4%
6
9.2%
6
12.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
65

149