Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CTMOTHER

Please give basic data about your family. -- Mother Catholic
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 118 76.6% 76.6% -.55
No 36 23.4% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
12
72.4%
21
83.3%
40
66.7%
28
77.8%
14
76.2%
115
No 14.3%
2
27.6%
8
16.7%
8
33.3%
14
22.2%
4
23.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
42
100.0%
18

151


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
36
78.3%
18
64.3%
18
73.9%
17
80.0%
16
75.0%
105
No 21.7%
10
21.7%
5
35.7%
10
26.1%
6
20.0%
4
25.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
18
76.9%
30
98.6%
70
77.1%
118
No 58.1%
25
23.1%
9
1.4%
1
22.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
39
100.0%
71

153