American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


USCHRIS (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- We should pass a constitutional amendment declaring the United States is a Christian nation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 43 6.6% 6.6%
Agree 125 19.2% 25.8%
Neither 68 10.4% 36.2%
Disagree 271 41.6% 77.8%
Strongly disagree 123 18.9% 96.7%
Don't know/No answer 21 3.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
18
6.5%
26
6.7%
44
Agree 19.7%
50
18.8%
75
19.2%
125
Neither 10.6%
27
10.3%
41
10.4%
68
Disagree 43.3%
110
40.5%
161
41.6%
271
Strongly disagree 17.7%
45
19.6%
78
18.9%
123
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
4
4.3%
17
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
398

652


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
32
10.4%
8
8.7%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
43
Agree 18.1%
92
14.3%
11
47.8%
11
28.6%
10
0.0%
0
19.1%
124
Neither 10.0%
51
15.6%
12
13.0%
3
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
68
Disagree 41.7%
212
42.9%
33
30.4%
7
48.6%
17
25.0%
1
41.7%
270
Strongly disagree 21.2%
108
11.7%
9
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
25.0%
1
19.0%
123
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
14
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
35
100.0%
4

648


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
24
10.0%
4
5.6%
5
7.2%
11
6.8%
44
Agree 18.4%
68
32.5%
13
21.3%
19
16.3%
25
19.2%
125
Neither 9.5%
35
5.0%
2
11.2%
10
13.7%
21
10.4%
68
Disagree 41.7%
154
32.5%
13
43.8%
39
41.8%
64
41.5%
270
Strongly disagree 20.6%
76
10.0%
4
13.5%
12
20.9%
32
19.0%
124
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
12
10.0%
4
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
40
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

651


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
19
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
11.5%
10
6.5%
5
6.8%
44
Agree 23.2%
77
20.3%
29
0.0%
0
14.9%
13
9.1%
7
19.4%
126
Neither 10.8%
36
9.8%
14
0.0%
0
14.9%
13
6.5%
5
10.4%
68
Disagree 43.7%
145
45.5%
65
25.0%
3
34.5%
30
35.1%
27
41.5%
270
Strongly disagree 12.3%
41
15.4%
22
75.0%
9
23.0%
20
40.3%
31
18.9%
123
Don't know/No answer 4.2%
14
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.6%
2
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
20
5.8%
12
5.0%
11
2.9%
1
6.8%
44
Agree 19.9%
37
21.2%
44
17.6%
39
14.3%
5
19.2%
125
Neither 11.8%
22
5.8%
12
12.6%
28
17.1%
6
10.4%
68
Disagree 42.5%
79
37.0%
77
44.1%
98
45.7%
16
41.5%
270
Strongly disagree 13.4%
25
25.0%
52
18.5%
41
14.3%
5
18.9%
123
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
3
5.3%
11
2.3%
5
5.7%
2
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
6
4.7%
8
9.2%
21
7.5%
8
6.6%
43
Agree 13.7%
20
17.5%
30
25.4%
58
16.8%
18
19.3%
126
Neither 6.8%
10
14.6%
25
11.8%
27
5.6%
6
10.4%
68
Disagree 44.5%
65
45.6%
78
38.2%
87
38.3%
41
41.6%
271
Strongly disagree 27.4%
40
15.8%
27
12.7%
29
25.2%
27
18.9%
123
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
5
1.8%
3
2.6%
6
6.5%
7
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
10
5.4%
9
9.6%
19
2.5%
4
1.5%
1
6.6%
43
Agree 34.4%
21
27.4%
46
18.8%
37
12.1%
19
4.5%
3
19.4%
126
Neither 8.2%
5
16.7%
28
9.1%
18
8.3%
13
4.5%
3
10.3%
67
Disagree 23.0%
14
39.9%
67
46.2%
91
43.3%
68
43.9%
29
41.4%
269
Strongly disagree 8.2%
5
6.5%
11
14.7%
29
31.8%
50
42.4%
28
19.0%
123
Don't know/No answer 9.8%
6
4.2%
7
1.5%
3
1.9%
3
3.0%
2
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
197
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
3
6.7%
13
6.5%
12
3.4%
3
7.9%
5
6.4%
36
Agree 40.6%
13
30.3%
59
16.1%
30
8.0%
7
6.3%
4
20.0%
113
Neither 15.6%
5
13.8%
27
8.6%
16
12.5%
11
3.2%
2
10.8%
61
Disagree 21.9%
7
36.9%
72
45.7%
85
52.3%
46
39.7%
25
41.7%
235
Strongly disagree 9.4%
3
9.2%
18
19.9%
37
20.5%
18
42.9%
27
18.3%
103
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
3.1%
6
3.2%
6
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
88
100.0%
63

564



Bookmark and Share