American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLE (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Now we have some questions about religious beliefs some people may hold. Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word
  3) The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 254 39% 39%
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 280 43% 82%
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men 97 14.9% 96.9%
Don't know/No answer 20 3.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 33.9%
86
42.3%
168
39.0%
254
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 43.3%
110
42.8%
170
43.0%
280
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men 18.1%
46
12.8%
51
14.9%
97
Don't know/No answer 4.7%
12
2.0%
8
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 36.7%
187
61.0%
47
39.1%
9
22.2%
8
60.0%
3
39.0%
254
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 45.1%
230
32.5%
25
52.2%
12
36.1%
13
0.0%
0
43.0%
280
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men 15.3%
78
5.2%
4
8.7%
2
36.1%
13
0.0%
0
14.9%
97
Don't know/No answer 2.9%
15
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
40.0%
2
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 39.7%
147
51.3%
20
39.8%
35
32.9%
50
38.8%
252
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 45.7%
169
35.9%
14
39.8%
35
40.8%
62
43.1%
280
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men 11.6%
43
10.3%
4
18.2%
16
22.4%
34
14.9%
97
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
11
2.6%
1
2.3%
2
3.9%
6
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 48.3%
160
21.0%
30
0.0%
0
60.2%
53
14.3%
11
39.0%
254
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 41.1%
136
65.7%
94
66.7%
8
23.9%
21
27.3%
21
43.0%
280
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men 7.9%
26
10.5%
15
33.3%
4
13.6%
12
51.9%
40
14.9%
97
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
9
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
6.5%
5
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 43.2%
80
37.5%
78
33.8%
75
58.3%
21
39.0%
254
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 46.5%
86
41.3%
86
44.1%
98
27.8%
10
43.0%
280
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men 8.1%
15
18.3%
38
18.5%
41
8.3%
3
14.9%
97
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
4
2.9%
6
3.6%
8
5.6%
2
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 35.2%
51
33.3%
57
49.6%
113
30.8%
33
39.0%
254
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 41.4%
60
48.0%
82
40.8%
93
42.1%
45
43.0%
280
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men 19.3%
28
14.6%
25
8.3%
19
23.4%
25
14.9%
97
Don't know/No answer 4.1%
6
4.1%
7
1.3%
3
3.7%
4
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 62.3%
38
50.0%
84
42.9%
84
22.3%
35
18.2%
12
39.0%
253
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 24.6%
15
40.5%
68
42.3%
83
52.2%
82
45.5%
30
42.9%
278
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men 9.8%
6
7.7%
13
12.8%
25
19.7%
31
33.3%
22
15.0%
97
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
2
1.8%
3
2.0%
4
5.7%
9
3.0%
2
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 45.5%
15
51.3%
100
36.0%
67
28.1%
25
17.7%
11
38.6%
218
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 39.4%
13
37.4%
73
47.3%
88
44.9%
40
56.5%
35
44.1%
249
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men 12.1%
4
9.2%
18
15.1%
28
20.2%
18
22.6%
14
14.5%
82
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
1
2.1%
4
1.6%
3
6.7%
6
3.2%
2
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share