New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Anaheim, California, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CH_RELAF

How would you describe the religious affiliation of your upbringing?
  1) Fundamentalist Protestant
  2) Evangelical Protestant
  3) Liberal Protestant
  4) Roman Catholic
  5) No affiliation
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist Protestant 319 23.7% 23.7% -1.26
Evangelical Protestant 270 20.1% 43.8% -.66
Liberal Protestant 153 11.4% 55.1% -.05
Roman Catholic 312 23.2% 78.3% .55
No affiliation 160 11.9% 90.2% 1.16
Other 132 9.8% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 26.2%
155
21.7%
162
23.7%
317
Evangelical Protestant 21.0%
124
19.4%
145
20.1%
269
Liberal Protestant 13.7%
81
9.6%
72
11.4%
153
Roman Catholic 20.8%
123
25.2%
188
23.2%
311
No affiliation 11.0%
65
12.3%
92
11.7%
157
Other 7.3%
43
11.8%
88
9.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
747

1338


Race (I-RACE)

White Hispanic Asian Other Black TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 25.6%
299
4.1%
3
11.5%
6
21.4%
3
22.2%
2
23.8%
313
Evangelical Protestant 19.9%
233
13.7%
10
34.6%
18
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
20.0%
263
Liberal Protestant 12.6%
147
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.5%
152
Roman Catholic 20.7%
242
69.9%
51
9.6%
5
50.0%
7
22.2%
2
23.3%
307
No affiliation 11.7%
137
9.6%
7
17.3%
9
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
154
Other 9.5%
111
2.7%
2
19.2%
10
21.4%
3
22.2%
2
9.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
73
100.0%
52
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

1317


Age (I-AGE)

13-29 30-39 40-49 50 & over TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 22.6%
60
21.3%
105
24.3%
76
28.9%
72
23.7%
313
Evangelical Protestant 25.3%
67
16.4%
81
19.8%
62
21.3%
53
19.9%
263
Liberal Protestant 7.5%
20
12.4%
61
12.8%
40
12.0%
30
11.4%
151
Roman Catholic 15.8%
42
28.0%
138
23.0%
72
22.5%
56
23.3%
308
No affiliation 14.7%
39
10.8%
53
13.1%
41
9.2%
23
11.8%
156
Other 14.0%
37
11.2%
55
7.0%
22
6.0%
15
9.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
493
100.0%
313
100.0%
249

1320


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Div./Sep. Widowed TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 18.9%
59
24.0%
150
27.2%
52
26.3%
47
35.0%
7
23.7%
315
Evangelical Protestant 19.2%
60
23.5%
147
14.7%
28
13.4%
24
25.0%
5
19.9%
264
Liberal Protestant 10.9%
34
12.6%
79
11.5%
22
9.5%
17
0.0%
0
11.5%
152
Roman Catholic 22.1%
69
22.7%
142
26.7%
51
24.6%
44
20.0%
4
23.4%
310
No affiliation 13.5%
42
10.2%
64
11.0%
21
14.5%
26
10.0%
2
11.7%
155
Other 15.4%
48
6.9%
43
8.9%
17
11.7%
21
10.0%
2
9.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
625
100.0%
191
100.0%
179
100.0%
20

1327


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 24.4%
39
24.7%
136
21.9%
65
23.4%
75
23.7%
315
Evangelical Protestant 15.6%
25
18.3%
101
21.5%
64
23.8%
76
20.0%
266
Liberal Protestant 6.9%
11
6.7%
37
16.5%
49
17.5%
56
11.5%
153
Roman Catholic 28.1%
45
24.3%
134
24.2%
72
18.1%
58
23.3%
309
No affiliation 14.4%
23
13.1%
72
9.1%
27
10.3%
33
11.7%
155
Other 10.6%
17
12.9%
71
6.7%
20
6.9%
22
9.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
551
100.0%
297
100.0%
320

1328


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 23.4%
182
26.0%
39
22.3%
39
23.8%
38
23.6%
298
Evangelical Protestant 20.8%
162
16.7%
25
19.4%
34
16.3%
26
19.6%
247
Liberal Protestant 12.7%
99
11.3%
17
8.0%
14
10.6%
17
11.6%
147
Roman Catholic 23.8%
185
23.3%
35
23.4%
41
25.6%
41
23.9%
302
No affiliation 11.7%
91
8.7%
13
12.6%
22
13.8%
22
11.7%
148
Other 7.6%
59
14.0%
21
14.3%
25
10.0%
16
9.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
150
100.0%
175
100.0%
160

1263


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 22.6%
50
25.2%
95
23.8%
73
21.8%
39
24.2%
55
23.8%
312
Evangelical Protestant 21.3%
47
19.6%
74
17.6%
54
25.1%
45
18.9%
43
20.1%
263
Liberal Protestant 8.6%
19
9.0%
34
13.0%
40
14.0%
25
15.0%
34
11.6%
152
Roman Catholic 24.0%
53
23.1%
87
23.5%
72
23.5%
42
22.0%
50
23.2%
304
No affiliation 11.8%
26
13.0%
49
12.1%
37
8.4%
15
12.3%
28
11.8%
155
Other 11.8%
26
10.1%
38
10.1%
31
7.3%
13
7.5%
17
9.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
377
100.0%
307
100.0%
179
100.0%
227

1311


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 25.8%
238
22.9%
11
20.4%
31
18.6%
38
24.0%
318
Evangelical Protestant 20.6%
190
18.8%
9
17.8%
27
20.1%
41
20.1%
267
Liberal Protestant 12.0%
111
12.5%
6
10.5%
16
8.8%
18
11.4%
151
Roman Catholic 21.8%
201
29.2%
14
29.6%
45
23.5%
48
23.2%
308
No affiliation 10.7%
99
12.5%
6
15.1%
23
14.2%
29
11.8%
157
Other 9.1%
84
4.2%
2
6.6%
10
14.7%
30
9.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
48
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

1327


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 54.2%
319
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
319
Evangelical Protestant 45.8%
270
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.1%
270
Liberal Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
153
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
153
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
312
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
312
No affiliation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
160
0.0%
0
11.9%
160
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
132
9.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
153
100.0%
312
100.0%
160
100.0%
132

1346

Bookmark and Share