New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Anaheim, California, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YRBRELAF

How would you describe your religious affiliation during the year before you came to the Vineyard?
  1) Fundamentalist Protestant
  2) Evangelical Protestant
  3) Liberal Protestant
  4) Roman Catholic
  5) No affiliation
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist Protestant 175 13.3% 13.3% -1.26
Evangelical Protestant 542 41.2% 54.6% -.7
Liberal Protestant 58 4.4% 59% -.14
Roman Catholic 77 5.9% 64.8% .42
No affiliation 235 17.9% 82.7% .97
Other 227 17.3% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 14.4%
83
12.4%
90
13.2%
173
Evangelical Protestant 42.2%
244
40.7%
296
41.3%
540
Liberal Protestant 4.0%
23
4.8%
35
4.4%
58
Roman Catholic 4.5%
26
6.9%
50
5.8%
76
No affiliation 19.9%
115
16.5%
120
18.0%
235
Other 15.1%
87
18.8%
137
17.2%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
728

1306


Race (I-RACE)

White Hispanic Asian Other Black TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 12.8%
147
8.7%
6
17.6%
9
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
12.9%
166
Evangelical Protestant 41.5%
475
37.7%
26
45.1%
23
41.7%
5
33.3%
3
41.4%
532
Liberal Protestant 4.5%
52
1.4%
1
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
57
Roman Catholic 5.0%
57
18.8%
13
3.9%
2
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
76
No affiliation 18.9%
216
18.8%
13
5.9%
3
8.3%
1
11.1%
1
18.2%
234
Other 17.3%
198
14.5%
10
19.6%
10
16.7%
2
11.1%
1
17.2%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
69
100.0%
51
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

1286


Age (I-AGE)

13-29 30-39 40-49 50 & over TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 11.4%
30
12.2%
58
10.9%
33
20.2%
49
13.2%
170
Evangelical Protestant 39.9%
105
39.8%
189
45.7%
139
39.5%
96
41.2%
529
Liberal Protestant 4.9%
13
3.4%
16
4.3%
13
5.8%
14
4.4%
56
Roman Catholic 4.6%
12
6.7%
32
4.3%
13
7.8%
19
5.9%
76
No affiliation 22.8%
60
18.9%
90
15.8%
48
13.2%
32
17.9%
230
Other 16.3%
43
18.9%
90
19.1%
58
13.6%
33
17.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
475
100.0%
304
100.0%
243

1285


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Div./Sep. Widowed TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 13.0%
39
12.0%
74
13.4%
25
17.6%
30
9.5%
2
13.1%
170
Evangelical Protestant 39.8%
119
47.6%
294
32.1%
60
31.8%
54
38.1%
8
41.3%
535
Liberal Protestant 2.7%
8
4.7%
29
3.7%
7
7.1%
12
4.8%
1
4.4%
57
Roman Catholic 7.4%
22
5.2%
32
4.3%
8
6.5%
11
14.3%
3
5.9%
76
No affiliation 17.1%
51
16.5%
102
23.5%
44
20.0%
34
9.5%
2
18.0%
233
Other 20.1%
60
14.1%
87
23.0%
43
17.1%
29
23.8%
5
17.3%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
618
100.0%
187
100.0%
170
100.0%
21

1295


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 12.7%
19
13.3%
73
10.0%
29
16.9%
52
13.3%
173
Evangelical Protestant 33.3%
50
37.8%
207
44.0%
128
48.7%
150
41.3%
535
Liberal Protestant 2.7%
4
3.3%
18
5.8%
17
6.2%
19
4.5%
58
Roman Catholic 11.3%
17
5.1%
28
7.2%
21
2.9%
9
5.8%
75
No affiliation 23.3%
35
21.8%
119
15.8%
46
11.4%
35
18.1%
235
Other 16.7%
25
18.6%
102
17.2%
50
14.0%
43
17.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
547
100.0%
291
100.0%
308

1296


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 14.1%
107
15.6%
23
9.8%
17
10.3%
16
13.2%
163
Evangelical Protestant 42.1%
319
37.4%
55
42.5%
74
41.0%
64
41.5%
512
Liberal Protestant 4.4%
33
4.1%
6
4.6%
8
3.2%
5
4.2%
52
Roman Catholic 5.3%
40
5.4%
8
5.7%
10
7.7%
12
5.7%
70
No affiliation 18.1%
137
18.4%
27
16.7%
29
21.2%
33
18.3%
226
Other 16.0%
121
19.0%
28
20.7%
36
16.7%
26
17.1%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
147
100.0%
174
100.0%
156

1234


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 11.1%
24
14.8%
54
15.0%
45
11.2%
20
12.3%
27
13.3%
170
Evangelical Protestant 41.7%
90
36.4%
133
41.9%
126
45.3%
81
45.2%
99
41.3%
529
Liberal Protestant 4.2%
9
4.7%
17
3.3%
10
5.6%
10
5.0%
11
4.5%
57
Roman Catholic 8.8%
19
6.8%
25
4.0%
12
3.4%
6
5.0%
11
5.7%
73
No affiliation 17.6%
38
20.8%
76
16.6%
50
17.9%
32
16.0%
35
18.0%
231
Other 16.7%
36
16.4%
60
19.3%
58
16.8%
30
16.4%
36
17.2%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
301
100.0%
179
100.0%
219

1280


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 14.3%
130
14.9%
7
12.7%
19
8.8%
17
13.3%
173
Evangelical Protestant 44.0%
399
36.2%
17
34.0%
51
36.3%
70
41.4%
537
Liberal Protestant 3.9%
35
2.1%
1
6.0%
9
6.7%
13
4.5%
58
Roman Catholic 5.8%
53
6.4%
3
6.7%
10
4.7%
9
5.8%
75
No affiliation 14.8%
134
21.3%
10
28.0%
42
23.8%
46
17.9%
232
Other 17.1%
155
19.1%
9
12.7%
19
19.7%
38
17.1%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
47
100.0%
150
100.0%
193

1296


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 16.9%
96
16.4%
24
8.5%
25
12.4%
19
6.6%
8
13.4%
172
Evangelical Protestant 53.4%
304
46.6%
68
29.4%
86
32.0%
49
19.8%
24
41.4%
531
Liberal Protestant 5.3%
30
11.6%
17
2.0%
6
2.6%
4
0.8%
1
4.5%
58
Roman Catholic 0.5%
3
0.7%
1
23.9%
70
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
76
No affiliation 11.8%
67
13.7%
20
21.8%
64
32.7%
50
20.7%
25
17.6%
226
Other 12.1%
69
11.0%
16
14.3%
42
19.0%
29
52.1%
63
17.1%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
146
100.0%
293
100.0%
153
100.0%
121

1282

Bookmark and Share