Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CLUB2

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Do you think that the other members have a right to keep Mr. Cohen out just because he is Jewish?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 537 29.4% 29.4% -1.55
No 1292 70.6% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
289
26.1%
248
29.4%
537
No 67.0%
588
73.9%
704
70.6%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
952

1829


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
510
9.6%
23
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
29.4%
537
No 67.6%
1066
90.4%
216
100.0%
4
55.6%
5
70.6%
1291
TOTAL 100.0%
1576
100.0%
239
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1828


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
33
30.0%
428
19.0%
8
25.9%
15
32.9%
53
29.4%
537
No 76.6%
108
70.0%
999
81.0%
34
74.1%
43
67.1%
108
70.6%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
1427
100.0%
42
100.0%
58
100.0%
161

1829


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
379
28.8%
139
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
31.1%
14
29.4%
537
No 70.6%
909
71.2%
344
0.00%
0
61.5%
8
68.9%
31
70.6%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
1288
100.0%
483
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
45

1829


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
171
34.5%
40
23.9%
37
31.1%
50
26.2%
236
29.3%
534
No 65.0%
318
65.5%
76
76.1%
118
68.9%
111
73.8%
666
70.7%
1289
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
116
100.0%
155
100.0%
161
100.0%
902

1823


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
203
26.7%
181
37.3%
98
42.0%
29
29.3%
511
No 72.4%
532
73.3%
498
62.7%
165
58.0%
40
70.7%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
679
100.0%
263
100.0%
69

1746


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
129
29.1%
171
33.8%
237
29.4%
537
No 76.1%
410
70.9%
417
66.2%
465
70.6%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
588
100.0%
702

1829


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
162
25.4%
234
29.4%
65
40.6%
76
29.4%
537
No 67.5%
337
74.6%
686
70.6%
156
59.4%
111
70.6%
1290
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
920
100.0%
221
100.0%
187

1827


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
156
34.8%
46
26.9%
335
29.4%
537
No 65.5%
296
65.2%
86
73.1%
910
70.6%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
132
100.0%
1245

1829

Bookmark and Share