Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CLUB3

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Now suppose the members did vote to keep Mr.Cohen out of the club. What do you think Mr. Smith should do, quit the club, stay in the club and keep trying to get Mr. Cohen in, or stay in the club and forget the whole thing?
  1) Quit the club
  2) Stay in and keep trying
  3) Stay in and forget the whole thing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Quit the club 185 10.4% 10.4% -2.14
Stay in and keep trying 619 34.9% 45.3% -.66
Stay in and forget the whole thing 972 54.7% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Quit the club 9.7%
83
11.1%
102
10.4%
185
Stay in and keep trying 32.1%
274
37.4%
345
34.9%
619
Stay in and forget the whole thing 58.1%
496
51.6%
476
54.7%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
923

1776


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Quit the club 10.1%
155
12.4%
29
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
185
Stay in and keep trying 30.4%
465
63.2%
148
75.0%
3
28.6%
2
34.8%
618
Stay in and forget the whole thing 59.5%
910
24.4%
57
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
54.8%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
1530
100.0%
234
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

1775


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Quit the club 8.9%
12
10.5%
146
7.5%
3
10.3%
6
11.5%
18
10.4%
185
Stay in and keep trying 42.2%
57
34.7%
481
57.5%
23
31.0%
18
25.5%
40
34.9%
619
Stay in and forget the whole thing 48.9%
66
54.8%
759
35.0%
14
58.6%
34
63.1%
99
54.7%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
1386
100.0%
40
100.0%
58
100.0%
157

1776


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Quit the club 9.6%
120
11.2%
52
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
26.1%
12
10.4%
185
Stay in and keep trying 32.7%
409
40.6%
189
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
34.8%
16
34.9%
619
Stay in and forget the whole thing 57.7%
723
48.2%
224
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
39.1%
18
54.7%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
1252
100.0%
465
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
46

1776


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Quit the club 10.4%
50
12.4%
14
14.2%
21
7.7%
12
9.9%
87
10.4%
184
Stay in and keep trying 25.4%
122
30.1%
34
33.1%
49
43.6%
68
39.4%
345
34.9%
618
Stay in and forget the whole thing 64.2%
308
57.5%
65
52.7%
78
48.7%
76
50.6%
443
54.7%
970
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
113
100.0%
148
100.0%
156
100.0%
875

1772


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Quit the club 8.5%
61
11.9%
78
13.0%
33
7.4%
5
10.4%
177
Stay in and keep trying 36.4%
260
36.3%
239
28.9%
73
26.5%
18
34.8%
590
Stay in and forget the whole thing 55.1%
394
51.8%
341
58.1%
147
66.2%
45
54.7%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
658
100.0%
253
100.0%
68

1694


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Quit the club 11.3%
59
11.2%
64
9.1%
62
10.4%
185
Stay in and keep trying 46.8%
245
35.7%
204
25.0%
170
34.9%
619
Stay in and forget the whole thing 42.0%
220
53.1%
303
65.9%
449
54.7%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
571
100.0%
681

1776


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Quit the club 9.0%
43
9.4%
85
13.9%
30
15.3%
27
10.4%
185
Stay in and keep trying 29.4%
140
37.1%
336
34.7%
75
37.5%
66
34.8%
617
Stay in and forget the whole thing 61.6%
294
53.5%
484
51.4%
111
47.2%
83
54.8%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
905
100.0%
216
100.0%
176

1774


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Quit the club 9.4%
41
10.5%
14
10.8%
130
10.4%
185
Stay in and keep trying 34.8%
151
27.8%
37
35.6%
431
34.9%
619
Stay in and forget the whole thing 55.8%
242
61.7%
82
53.6%
648
54.7%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
133
100.0%
1209

1776

Bookmark and Share