Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CLUB4

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Do you think that Mr. Cohen should feel angry or do you think that he should realize the Christians have a right to their own clubs?
  1) Should feel angry
  2) Should realize that Christians have a right to their own clubs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should feel angry 322 18.6% 18.6% -2.09
Should realize that Christians have a right to their own clubs 1411 81.4% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should feel angry 17.0%
142
20.0%
180
18.6%
322
Should realize that Christians have a right to their own clubs 83.0%
692
80.0%
719
81.4%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
899

1733


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Should feel angry 17.8%
270
24.3%
49
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
18.5%
321
Should realize that Christians have a right to their own clubs 82.2%
1249
75.7%
153
33.3%
1
100.0%
8
81.5%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
1519
100.0%
202
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

1732


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Should feel angry 26.2%
34
18.5%
251
28.9%
11
11.8%
6
12.7%
20
18.6%
322
Should realize that Christians have a right to their own clubs 73.8%
96
81.5%
1105
71.1%
27
88.2%
45
87.3%
138
81.4%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
1356
100.0%
38
100.0%
51
100.0%
158

1733


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Should feel angry 15.0%
182
25.9%
121
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
31.0%
13
18.6%
322
Should realize that Christians have a right to their own clubs 85.0%
1030
74.1%
346
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
69.0%
29
81.4%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
1212
100.0%
467
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
42

1733


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Should feel angry 15.9%
75
22.2%
24
24.1%
35
24.2%
37
17.5%
149
18.5%
320
Should realize that Christians have a right to their own clubs 84.1%
396
77.8%
84
75.9%
110
75.8%
116
82.5%
702
81.5%
1408
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
108
100.0%
145
100.0%
153
100.0%
851

1728


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Should feel angry 14.0%
98
21.2%
134
25.0%
63
20.3%
14
18.7%
309
Should realize that Christians have a right to their own clubs 86.0%
604
78.8%
497
75.0%
189
79.7%
55
81.3%
1345
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
631
100.0%
252
100.0%
69

1654


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Should feel angry 28.7%
144
18.7%
104
11.0%
74
18.6%
322
Should realize that Christians have a right to their own clubs 71.3%
358
81.3%
453
89.0%
600
81.4%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
557
100.0%
674

1733


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Should feel angry 10.3%
49
18.7%
164
28.2%
58
29.3%
51
18.6%
322
Should realize that Christians have a right to their own clubs 89.7%
427
81.3%
711
71.8%
148
70.7%
123
81.4%
1409
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
875
100.0%
206
100.0%
174

1731


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Should feel angry 16.0%
68
9.3%
12
20.5%
242
18.6%
322
Should realize that Christians have a right to their own clubs 84.0%
358
90.7%
117
79.5%
936
81.4%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
129
100.0%
1178

1733

Bookmark and Share