Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWSUFFR

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Some people say that Jews have suffered a great deal in the past. Which of these statements comes closest to your own feelings about this?
  1) The Jews have suffered no more than anybody else
  2) The Jews have suffered but they generally brought it on themselves
  3) The Jews have suffered through no fault of their own

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Jews have suffered no more than anybody else 634 35.6% 35.6% -1.23
The Jews have suffered but they generally brought it on themselves 334 18.7% 54.3% -.11
The Jews have suffered through no fault of their own 814 45.7% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Jews have suffered no more than anybody else 34.9%
303
36.3%
331
35.6%
634
The Jews have suffered but they generally brought it on themselves 21.1%
183
16.5%
151
18.7%
334
The Jews have suffered through no fault of their own 44.1%
383
47.2%
431
45.7%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
913

1782


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
The Jews have suffered no more than anybody else 34.5%
535
43.4%
96
66.7%
2
14.3%
1
35.6%
634
The Jews have suffered but they generally brought it on themselves 19.3%
299
15.4%
34
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
18.8%
334
The Jews have suffered through no fault of their own 46.2%
716
41.2%
91
33.3%
1
71.4%
5
45.6%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
221
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

1781


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
The Jews have suffered no more than anybody else 31.2%
43
36.5%
508
24.3%
9
35.2%
19
34.2%
55
35.6%
634
The Jews have suffered but they generally brought it on themselves 19.6%
27
17.9%
249
10.8%
4
18.5%
10
27.3%
44
18.7%
334
The Jews have suffered through no fault of their own 49.3%
68
45.6%
635
64.9%
24
46.3%
25
38.5%
62
45.7%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
1392
100.0%
37
100.0%
54
100.0%
161

1782


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
The Jews have suffered no more than anybody else 34.7%
429
37.9%
186
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
30.4%
14
35.6%
634
The Jews have suffered but they generally brought it on themselves 19.8%
244
15.7%
77
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
26.1%
12
18.7%
334
The Jews have suffered through no fault of their own 45.5%
562
46.4%
228
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
43.5%
20
45.7%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
1235
100.0%
491
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
46

1782


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
The Jews have suffered no more than anybody else 32.3%
154
35.0%
41
37.3%
56
31.2%
48
37.9%
334
35.6%
633
The Jews have suffered but they generally brought it on themselves 21.6%
103
18.8%
22
22.7%
34
14.9%
23
17.1%
151
18.7%
333
The Jews have suffered through no fault of their own 46.1%
220
46.2%
54
40.0%
60
53.9%
83
44.9%
396
45.7%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
117
100.0%
150
100.0%
154
100.0%
881

1779


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
The Jews have suffered no more than anybody else 36.8%
260
33.3%
222
36.3%
94
26.8%
19
35.0%
595
The Jews have suffered but they generally brought it on themselves 22.8%
161
16.7%
111
15.1%
39
21.1%
15
19.2%
326
The Jews have suffered through no fault of their own 40.4%
285
50.0%
333
48.6%
126
52.1%
37
45.9%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
666
100.0%
259
100.0%
71

1702


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
The Jews have suffered no more than anybody else 33.3%
173
39.7%
223
34.0%
238
35.6%
634
The Jews have suffered but they generally brought it on themselves 13.5%
70
15.8%
89
25.0%
175
18.7%
334
The Jews have suffered through no fault of their own 53.3%
277
44.5%
250
41.0%
287
45.7%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
562
100.0%
700

1782


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
The Jews have suffered no more than anybody else 37.6%
180
38.0%
342
32.1%
69
23.2%
43
35.6%
634
The Jews have suffered but they generally brought it on themselves 25.1%
120
17.0%
153
14.0%
30
16.2%
30
18.7%
333
The Jews have suffered through no fault of their own 37.4%
179
45.1%
406
54.0%
116
60.5%
112
45.7%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
901
100.0%
215
100.0%
185

1780


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
The Jews have suffered no more than anybody else 36.9%
162
38.5%
45
34.8%
427
35.6%
634
The Jews have suffered but they generally brought it on themselves 18.5%
81
24.8%
29
18.3%
224
18.7%
334
The Jews have suffered through no fault of their own 44.6%
196
36.8%
43
46.9%
575
45.7%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
117
100.0%
1226

1782

Bookmark and Share