Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWARABR

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Have you heard or read about the relations between the Jews in Israel and the Arab refugees there?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 686 35.9% 35.9% -1.34
No 1227 64.1% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
370
31.8%
316
35.9%
686
No 59.8%
550
68.2%
677
64.1%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
993

1913


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
605
30.3%
74
75.0%
3
33.3%
3
35.8%
685
No 63.4%
1050
69.7%
170
25.0%
1
66.7%
6
64.2%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
1655
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1912


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
52
36.3%
541
29.5%
13
39.0%
23
33.3%
57
35.9%
686
No 65.3%
98
63.7%
948
70.5%
31
61.0%
36
66.7%
114
64.1%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1489
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1913


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
461
37.0%
189
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
60.4%
29
35.9%
686
No 65.6%
880
63.0%
322
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
39.6%
19
64.1%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1913


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
210
48.3%
58
32.5%
55
44.0%
73
30.7%
289
35.9%
685
No 58.8%
300
51.7%
62
67.5%
114
56.0%
93
69.3%
653
64.1%
1222
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
942

1907


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
217
37.1%
260
53.2%
143
67.6%
48
36.7%
668
No 72.1%
561
62.9%
441
46.8%
126
32.4%
23
63.3%
1151
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
197
36.1%
219
36.1%
270
35.9%
686
No 64.8%
362
63.9%
387
63.9%
478
64.1%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
748

1913


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
122
30.6%
293
55.6%
125
75.1%
145
35.8%
685
No 77.2%
414
69.4%
664
44.4%
100
24.9%
48
64.2%
1226
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
225
100.0%
193

1911


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
160
23.9%
33
38.0%
493
35.9%
686
No 66.5%
317
76.1%
105
62.0%
805
64.1%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1913

Bookmark and Share