Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ARABREF

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- As far as you know, have the Arab refugees been treated very well, pretty well, pretty badly, or very badly by the Jews in Israel?
  1) Very well
  2) Pretty well
  3) Pretty badly
  4) Very badly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 31 6.6% 6.6% -2.18
Pretty well 142 30.3% 37% -.89
Pretty badly 236 50.4% 87.4% .4
Very badly 59 12.6% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 8.0%
21
4.9%
10
6.6%
31
Pretty well 29.2%
77
31.9%
65
30.3%
142
Pretty badly 49.6%
131
51.5%
105
50.4%
236
Very badly 13.3%
35
11.8%
24
12.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
204

468


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Very well 6.0%
25
12.5%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
31
Pretty well 30.4%
127
29.2%
14
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
30.3%
142
Pretty badly 51.2%
214
43.8%
21
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.4%
236
Very badly 12.4%
52
14.6%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
48
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

468


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very well 5.6%
2
6.6%
24
10.0%
1
5.9%
1
7.7%
3
6.6%
31
Pretty well 22.2%
8
31.1%
114
30.0%
3
23.5%
4
33.3%
13
30.3%
142
Pretty badly 69.4%
25
48.6%
178
50.0%
5
64.7%
11
43.6%
17
50.4%
236
Very badly 2.8%
1
13.7%
50
10.0%
1
5.9%
1
15.4%
6
12.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
366
100.0%
10
100.0%
17
100.0%
39

468


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Very well 7.0%
22
5.4%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
6.6%
31
Pretty well 28.7%
90
34.6%
45
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
31.6%
6
30.3%
142
Pretty badly 51.3%
161
50.0%
65
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
36.8%
7
50.4%
236
Very badly 13.1%
41
10.0%
13
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
21.1%
4
12.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
130
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
19

468


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Very well 6.0%
9
7.1%
3
10.0%
3
3.6%
2
7.4%
14
6.6%
31
Pretty well 28.5%
43
26.2%
11
33.3%
10
27.3%
15
33.3%
63
30.4%
142
Pretty badly 52.3%
79
59.5%
25
36.7%
11
54.5%
30
47.6%
90
50.3%
235
Very badly 13.2%
20
7.1%
3
20.0%
6
14.5%
8
11.6%
22
12.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
42
100.0%
30
100.0%
55
100.0%
189

467


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Very well 9.0%
12
7.6%
13
4.5%
5
2.5%
1
6.8%
31
Pretty well 28.6%
38
31.0%
53
36.9%
41
20.0%
8
30.8%
140
Pretty badly 50.4%
67
52.0%
89
45.0%
50
50.0%
20
49.7%
226
Very badly 12.0%
16
9.4%
16
13.5%
15
27.5%
11
12.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
171
100.0%
111
100.0%
40

455


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Very well 3.7%
5
4.2%
7
11.5%
19
6.6%
31
Pretty well 34.1%
46
32.7%
55
24.8%
41
30.3%
142
Pretty badly 54.8%
74
52.4%
88
44.8%
74
50.4%
236
Very badly 7.4%
10
10.7%
18
18.8%
31
12.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
168
100.0%
165

468


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Very well 7.1%
5
7.4%
14
5.3%
5
6.1%
7
6.6%
31
Pretty well 35.7%
25
30.2%
57
29.8%
28
28.1%
32
30.4%
142
Pretty badly 45.7%
32
50.3%
95
55.3%
52
49.1%
56
50.3%
235
Very badly 11.4%
8
12.2%
23
9.6%
9
16.7%
19
12.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
189
100.0%
94
100.0%
114

467


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Very well 6.1%
7
15.0%
3
6.3%
21
6.6%
31
Pretty well 30.7%
35
15.0%
3
31.1%
104
30.3%
142
Pretty badly 49.1%
56
50.0%
10
50.9%
170
50.4%
236
Very badly 14.0%
16
20.0%
4
11.7%
39
12.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
20
100.0%
334

468

Bookmark and Share