Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ISRLSYMP

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Suppose there were a war between the Arab nations and Israel, which side do you think you would probably sympathize with?
  1) Arab nations
  2) Israel
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Arab nations 142 12.5% 12.5% -1.94
Israel 470 41.3% 53.8% -.49
Neither 526 46.2% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Arab nations 13.1%
81
11.7%
61
12.5%
142
Israel 38.9%
240
44.1%
230
41.3%
470
Neither 48.0%
296
44.1%
230
46.2%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
521

1138


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Arab nations 12.0%
119
16.2%
22
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
142
Israel 42.5%
422
33.8%
46
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
41.3%
470
Neither 45.6%
453
50.0%
68
50.0%
1
66.7%
4
46.2%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
136
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

1138


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Arab nations 16.1%
15
12.7%
112
4.2%
1
15.6%
5
8.5%
9
12.5%
142
Israel 37.6%
35
41.6%
367
54.2%
13
34.4%
11
41.5%
44
41.3%
470
Neither 46.2%
43
45.8%
404
41.7%
10
50.0%
16
50.0%
53
46.2%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
883
100.0%
24
100.0%
32
100.0%
106

1138


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Arab nations 12.9%
102
10.8%
33
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
11.4%
4
12.5%
142
Israel 41.8%
330
40.7%
124
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
34.3%
12
41.3%
470
Neither 45.2%
357
48.5%
148
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
54.3%
19
46.2%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
305
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
35

1138


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Arab nations 14.9%
49
14.5%
11
8.7%
8
13.5%
14
11.2%
60
12.5%
142
Israel 45.9%
151
46.1%
35
30.4%
28
36.5%
38
40.7%
218
41.3%
470
Neither 39.2%
129
39.5%
30
60.9%
56
50.0%
52
48.1%
258
46.2%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
76
100.0%
92
100.0%
104
100.0%
536

1137


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Arab nations 12.3%
54
11.1%
47
16.5%
30
16.0%
8
12.7%
139
Israel 38.2%
168
42.0%
178
46.2%
84
50.0%
25
41.5%
455
Neither 49.5%
218
46.9%
199
37.4%
68
34.0%
17
45.8%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
424
100.0%
182
100.0%
50

1096


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Arab nations 10.7%
35
12.1%
43
14.1%
64
12.5%
142
Israel 41.9%
137
41.0%
146
41.1%
187
41.3%
470
Neither 47.4%
155
46.9%
167
44.8%
204
46.2%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
356
100.0%
455

1138


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Arab nations 13.4%
39
11.5%
65
15.6%
22
11.6%
16
12.5%
142
Israel 35.3%
103
40.1%
227
47.5%
67
52.2%
72
41.2%
469
Neither 51.4%
150
48.4%
274
36.9%
52
36.2%
50
46.3%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
566
100.0%
141
100.0%
138

1137


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Arab nations 11.4%
32
16.7%
10
12.5%
100
12.5%
142
Israel 41.1%
115
35.0%
21
41.9%
334
41.3%
470
Neither 47.5%
133
48.3%
29
45.6%
364
46.2%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
60
100.0%
798

1138

Bookmark and Share