Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWCNTC1

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- At the present time, do you come into contact with Jews in any of the following ways? -- In your neighborhood.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 381 20.4% 20.4% -1.98
No 1489 79.6% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
180
20.6%
201
20.4%
381
No 79.9%
714
79.4%
775
79.6%
1489
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
976

1870


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
309
29.6%
71
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
20.4%
381
No 80.9%
1309
70.4%
169
100.0%
2
88.9%
8
79.6%
1488
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
240
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

1869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
36
19.7%
286
26.2%
11
27.1%
16
18.8%
32
20.4%
381
No 75.0%
108
80.3%
1169
73.8%
31
72.9%
43
81.2%
138
79.6%
1489
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
1455
100.0%
42
100.0%
59
100.0%
170

1870


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
233
26.1%
130
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
29.8%
14
20.4%
381
No 82.2%
1079
73.9%
369
0.00%
0
66.7%
8
70.2%
33
79.6%
1489
TOTAL 100.0%
1312
100.0%
499
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
47

1870


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
102
24.6%
29
21.4%
34
30.2%
48
18.0%
167
20.4%
380
No 79.7%
400
75.4%
89
78.6%
125
69.8%
111
82.0%
759
79.6%
1484
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
118
100.0%
159
100.0%
159
100.0%
926

1864


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
109
21.5%
146
28.8%
76
35.7%
25
20.0%
356
No 85.7%
654
78.5%
534
71.2%
188
64.3%
45
80.0%
1421
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
680
100.0%
264
100.0%
70

1777


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
115
22.1%
132
18.2%
134
20.4%
381
No 78.6%
423
77.9%
464
81.8%
602
79.6%
1489
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
596
100.0%
736

1870


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
64
20.4%
190
23.4%
51
40.9%
76
20.4%
381
No 88.0%
468
79.6%
742
76.6%
167
59.1%
110
79.6%
1487
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
932
100.0%
218
100.0%
186

1868


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
70
12.4%
17
23.3%
294
20.4%
381
No 85.2%
402
87.6%
120
76.7%
967
79.6%
1489
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
137
100.0%
1261

1870

Bookmark and Share