Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWCNTC2

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- At the present time, do you come into contact with Jews in any of the following ways? -- At work or in business.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 831 44.7% 44.7% -1.11
No 1029 55.3% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
490
35.3%
341
44.7%
831
No 45.3%
405
64.7%
624
55.3%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
965

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
709
47.9%
116
66.7%
2
44.4%
4
44.7%
831
No 55.8%
896
52.1%
126
33.3%
1
55.6%
5
55.3%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
1605
100.0%
242
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1859


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 50.3%
73
45.3%
657
39.0%
16
61.0%
36
29.5%
49
44.7%
831
No 49.7%
72
54.7%
792
61.0%
25
39.0%
23
70.5%
117
55.3%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
1449
100.0%
41
100.0%
59
100.0%
166

1860


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
534
52.5%
261
0.00%
0
66.7%
8
60.9%
28
44.7%
831
No 59.1%
771
47.5%
236
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
39.1%
18
55.3%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
1305
100.0%
497
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
46

1860


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
208
50.0%
58
45.1%
73
50.3%
81
44.6%
410
44.8%
830
No 58.0%
287
50.0%
58
54.9%
89
49.7%
80
55.4%
510
55.2%
1024
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
116
100.0%
162
100.0%
161
100.0%
920

1854


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
221
53.6%
365
61.6%
162
62.9%
44
44.8%
792
No 70.7%
534
46.4%
316
38.4%
101
37.1%
26
55.2%
977
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
681
100.0%
263
100.0%
70

1769


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
261
50.1%
297
37.4%
273
44.7%
831
No 51.5%
277
49.9%
296
62.6%
456
55.3%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
593
100.0%
729

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
151
46.8%
434
52.5%
115
68.8%
130
44.7%
830
No 71.1%
372
53.2%
493
47.5%
104
31.2%
59
55.3%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
927
100.0%
219
100.0%
189

1858


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
186
30.1%
41
48.0%
604
44.7%
831
No 60.0%
279
69.9%
95
52.0%
655
55.3%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
136
100.0%
1259

1860

Bookmark and Share