Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWCOMM

Jews are more likely than other Americans to be communists.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 60 3% 3% -5.64
No 1914 97% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
28
3.1%
32
3.0%
60
No 97.0%
921
96.9%
993
97.0%
1914
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
1025

1974


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
51
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
60
No 97.0%
1665
96.3%
235
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
97.0%
1913
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1973


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
1
3.0%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
12
3.0%
60
No 99.3%
149
97.0%
1496
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
93.1%
163
97.0%
1914
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1543
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1974


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
44
2.5%
13
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.0%
60
No 96.7%
1296
97.5%
498
96.7%
59
100.0%
13
98.0%
48
97.0%
1914
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1974


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
20
2.5%
3
1.8%
3
1.2%
2
3.1%
29
3.0%
57
No 96.1%
490
97.5%
117
98.2%
165
98.8%
164
96.9%
914
97.0%
1850
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1907


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
25
2.4%
17
5.6%
15
0.0%
0
3.1%
57
No 96.8%
754
97.6%
684
94.4%
253
100.0%
71
96.9%
1762
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
11
2.5%
15
4.3%
32
3.0%
58
No 98.0%
547
97.5%
592
95.7%
716
97.0%
1855
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1913


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
17
3.0%
29
2.2%
5
3.6%
7
3.0%
58
No 96.8%
519
97.0%
927
97.8%
221
96.4%
186
97.0%
1853
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1911


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
14
2.9%
4
3.1%
40
3.0%
58
No 97.1%
462
97.1%
134
96.9%
1259
97.0%
1855
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1913

Bookmark and Share