Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWCNTC3

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- At the present time, do you come into contact with Jews in any of the following ways? -- At stores where you shop.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1324 72.4% 72.4% -.62
No 504 27.6% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
649
71.2%
675
72.4%
1324
No 26.3%
231
28.8%
273
27.6%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
948

1828


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
1110
86.9%
205
50.0%
1
77.8%
7
72.4%
1323
No 29.7%
470
13.1%
31
50.0%
1
22.2%
2
27.6%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
1580
100.0%
236
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

1827


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
103
73.1%
1041
70.7%
29
82.1%
46
64.0%
105
72.4%
1324
No 28.0%
40
26.9%
383
29.3%
12
17.9%
10
36.0%
59
27.6%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
1424
100.0%
41
100.0%
56
100.0%
164

1828


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
891
79.8%
388
0.00%
0
83.3%
10
77.8%
35
72.4%
1324
No 30.7%
394
20.2%
98
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
22.2%
10
27.6%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
1285
100.0%
486
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
45

1828


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
336
72.6%
85
68.4%
108
75.9%
120
74.2%
671
72.4%
1320
No 30.7%
149
27.4%
32
31.6%
50
24.1%
38
25.8%
233
27.6%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
117
100.0%
158
100.0%
158
100.0%
904

1822


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
475
75.0%
505
83.1%
217
85.3%
58
72.2%
1255
No 35.5%
261
25.0%
168
16.9%
44
14.7%
10
27.8%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
673
100.0%
261
100.0%
68

1738


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
376
77.7%
452
68.7%
496
72.4%
1324
No 28.2%
148
22.3%
130
31.3%
226
27.6%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
582
100.0%
722

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
323
75.2%
687
76.7%
165
80.5%
149
72.5%
1324
No 37.0%
190
24.8%
227
23.3%
50
19.5%
36
27.5%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
914
100.0%
215
100.0%
185

1827


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
323
63.7%
86
74.4%
915
72.4%
1324
No 30.2%
140
36.3%
49
25.6%
315
27.6%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
135
100.0%
1230

1828

Bookmark and Share