Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWCNTC4

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- At the present time, do you come into contact with Jews in any of the following ways? -- In clubs or organizations you belong to.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 351 18.8% 18.8% -2.08
No 1515 81.2% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
201
15.4%
150
18.8%
351
No 77.5%
693
84.6%
822
81.2%
1515
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
972

1866


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
321
12.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
350
No 80.1%
1292
88.0%
213
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
81.2%
1515
TOTAL 100.0%
1613
100.0%
242
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

1865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
31
19.7%
286
9.3%
4
21.1%
12
10.5%
18
18.8%
351
No 78.6%
114
80.3%
1164
90.7%
39
78.9%
45
89.5%
153
81.2%
1515
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
1450
100.0%
43
100.0%
57
100.0%
171

1866


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
233
20.7%
104
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
23.4%
11
18.8%
351
No 82.1%
1072
79.3%
399
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
76.6%
36
81.2%
1515
TOTAL 100.0%
1305
100.0%
503
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
47

1866


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
112
26.7%
31
17.2%
28
21.1%
34
15.9%
146
18.9%
351
No 77.6%
387
73.3%
85
82.8%
135
78.9%
127
84.1%
775
81.1%
1509
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
116
100.0%
163
100.0%
161
100.0%
921

1860


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
65
19.2%
131
40.5%
107
46.4%
32
18.9%
335
No 91.4%
694
80.8%
550
59.5%
157
53.6%
37
81.1%
1438
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
681
100.0%
264
100.0%
69

1773


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
122
20.9%
124
14.3%
105
18.8%
351
No 77.3%
415
79.1%
469
85.7%
631
81.2%
1515
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
593
100.0%
736

1866


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
34
15.2%
142
38.1%
83
49.5%
92
18.8%
351
No 93.5%
493
84.8%
791
61.9%
135
50.5%
94
81.2%
1513
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
933
100.0%
218
100.0%
186

1864


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
67
5.1%
7
21.9%
277
18.8%
351
No 85.7%
401
94.9%
129
78.1%
985
81.2%
1515
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
136
100.0%
1262

1866

Bookmark and Share