Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWCNTC5

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- At the present time, do you come into contact with Jews in any of the following ways? -- Is your doctor or dentist Jewish?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 385 21.4% 21.4% -1.92
No 1417 78.6% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
173
22.5%
212
21.4%
385
No 79.9%
688
77.5%
729
78.6%
1417
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
941

1802


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
339
19.1%
44
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
21.3%
384
No 78.3%
1223
80.9%
186
100.0%
3
83.3%
5
78.7%
1417
TOTAL 100.0%
1562
100.0%
230
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

1801


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
23
22.1%
309
18.4%
7
26.8%
15
18.9%
31
21.4%
385
No 83.9%
120
77.9%
1092
81.6%
31
73.2%
41
81.1%
133
78.6%
1417
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
1401
100.0%
38
100.0%
56
100.0%
164

1802


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
207
32.7%
158
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
35.7%
15
21.4%
385
No 83.6%
1059
67.3%
325
0.00%
0
54.5%
6
64.3%
27
78.6%
1417
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
483
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
42

1802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
98
27.8%
32
24.7%
37
29.9%
47
19.3%
171
21.4%
385
No 79.8%
388
72.2%
83
75.3%
113
70.1%
110
80.7%
717
78.6%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
115
100.0%
150
100.0%
157
100.0%
888

1796


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
94
27.1%
179
28.7%
74
27.9%
19
21.3%
366
No 87.1%
635
72.9%
482
71.3%
184
72.1%
49
78.7%
1350
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
661
100.0%
258
100.0%
68

1716


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
112
24.3%
139
18.7%
134
21.4%
385
No 78.1%
400
75.7%
434
81.3%
583
78.6%
1417
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
573
100.0%
717

1802


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
72
22.4%
201
26.9%
57
29.9%
55
21.4%
385
No 85.8%
436
77.6%
696
73.1%
155
70.1%
129
78.6%
1416
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
897
100.0%
212
100.0%
184

1801


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
65
4.4%
6
25.8%
314
21.4%
385
No 85.5%
383
95.6%
129
74.2%
905
78.6%
1417
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
135
100.0%
1219

1802

Bookmark and Share