Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWCNTC6

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- At the present time, do you come into contact with Jews in any of the following ways? -- Have you ever had a close friend who was Jewish?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 869 45.9% 45.9% -1.09
No 1026 54.1% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
454
41.9%
415
45.9%
869
No 49.8%
450
58.1%
576
54.1%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
991

1895


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
790
30.0%
73
66.7%
2
33.3%
3
45.8%
868
No 51.8%
849
70.0%
170
33.3%
1
66.7%
6
54.2%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
1639
100.0%
243
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1894


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
53
47.5%
701
35.7%
15
47.5%
28
42.4%
72
45.9%
869
No 64.2%
95
52.5%
775
64.3%
27
52.5%
31
57.6%
98
54.1%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1476
100.0%
42
100.0%
59
100.0%
170

1895


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
549
56.0%
284
0.00%
0
75.0%
9
57.4%
27
45.9%
869
No 58.7%
780
44.0%
223
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
42.6%
20
54.1%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
507
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
47

1895


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
245
52.9%
63
48.2%
80
54.9%
90
41.8%
390
46.0%
868
No 51.6%
261
47.1%
56
51.8%
86
45.1%
74
58.2%
544
54.0%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
119
100.0%
166
100.0%
164
100.0%
934

1889


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
268
49.8%
345
62.0%
165
70.4%
50
45.9%
828
No 65.3%
504
50.2%
348
38.0%
101
29.6%
21
54.1%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
693
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1802


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
249
46.8%
281
45.8%
339
45.9%
869
No 55.1%
306
53.2%
319
54.2%
401
54.1%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
600
100.0%
740

1895


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
169
44.2%
419
60.9%
137
75.3%
143
45.9%
868
No 68.2%
362
55.8%
528
39.1%
88
24.7%
47
54.1%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
947
100.0%
225
100.0%
190

1893


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
164
23.2%
32
52.5%
673
45.9%
869
No 65.4%
310
76.8%
106
47.5%
610
54.1%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
138
100.0%
1283

1895

Bookmark and Share