Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWCNTC7

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- At the present time, do you come into contact with Jews in any of the following ways? -- Thinking of the eight or 10 people you know best at the present time, are any of them married to Jews?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 477 25.3% 25.3% -1.72
No 1411 74.7% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
261
21.9%
216
25.3%
477
No 71.1%
641
78.1%
770
74.7%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
986

1888


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
417
23.9%
58
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
25.3%
477
No 74.5%
1216
76.1%
185
66.7%
2
87.5%
7
74.7%
1410
TOTAL 100.0%
1633
100.0%
243
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

1887


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
33
25.6%
376
25.6%
11
32.8%
19
22.4%
38
25.3%
477
No 77.6%
114
74.4%
1094
74.4%
32
67.2%
39
77.6%
132
74.7%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
1470
100.0%
43
100.0%
58
100.0%
170

1888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
278
35.0%
177
0.00%
0
41.7%
5
36.2%
17
25.3%
477
No 79.0%
1046
65.0%
328
0.00%
0
58.3%
7
63.8%
30
74.7%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
1324
100.0%
505
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
47

1888


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
109
33.9%
40
25.6%
42
31.7%
52
25.0%
233
25.3%
476
No 78.4%
395
66.1%
78
74.4%
122
68.3%
112
75.0%
699
74.7%
1406
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
118
100.0%
164
100.0%
164
100.0%
932

1882


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
137
26.7%
185
37.6%
100
39.4%
28
25.0%
450
No 82.2%
631
73.3%
507
62.4%
166
60.6%
43
75.0%
1347
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
692
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1797


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
138
28.6%
171
22.9%
168
25.3%
477
No 75.1%
417
71.4%
427
77.1%
567
74.7%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
598
100.0%
735

1888


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
88
26.7%
252
30.2%
67
36.6%
70
25.3%
477
No 83.4%
442
73.3%
691
69.8%
155
63.4%
121
74.7%
1409
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
943
100.0%
222
100.0%
191

1886


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
85
10.9%
15
29.5%
377
25.3%
477
No 82.0%
388
89.1%
122
70.5%
901
74.7%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
137
100.0%
1278

1888

Bookmark and Share