Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWCNTC8

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- At the present time, do you come into contact with Jews in any of the following ways? -- Is someone in your family married to a Jew?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 147 7.8% 7.8% -3.44
No 1748 92.2% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
70
7.8%
77
7.8%
147
No 92.3%
836
92.2%
912
92.2%
1748
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
989

1895


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
140
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.8%
147
No 91.5%
1499
97.5%
237
100.0%
3
88.9%
8
92.2%
1747
TOTAL 100.0%
1639
100.0%
243
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1894


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
10
8.1%
120
2.4%
1
10.2%
6
5.9%
10
7.8%
147
No 93.2%
138
91.9%
1356
97.6%
41
89.8%
53
94.1%
160
92.2%
1748
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1476
100.0%
42
100.0%
59
100.0%
170

1895


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
82
10.4%
53
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
19.6%
9
7.8%
147
No 93.8%
1248
89.6%
455
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
80.4%
37
92.2%
1748
TOTAL 100.0%
1330
100.0%
508
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
46

1895


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
39
9.2%
11
11.4%
19
6.1%
10
7.3%
68
7.8%
147
No 92.3%
470
90.8%
108
88.6%
147
93.9%
153
92.7%
864
92.2%
1742
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
119
100.0%
166
100.0%
163
100.0%
932

1889


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
35
8.7%
60
12.4%
33
10.0%
7
7.5%
135
No 95.5%
737
91.3%
633
87.6%
233
90.0%
63
92.5%
1666
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
693
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

1801


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
44
8.3%
50
7.1%
53
7.8%
147
No 92.0%
507
91.7%
551
92.9%
690
92.2%
1748
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
601
100.0%
743

1895


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
26
7.9%
75
7.2%
16
15.8%
30
7.8%
147
No 95.1%
508
92.1%
872
92.8%
206
84.2%
160
92.2%
1746
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
947
100.0%
222
100.0%
190

1893


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
30
2.2%
3
8.9%
114
7.8%
147
No 93.7%
445
97.8%
135
91.1%
1168
92.2%
1748
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1282

1895

Bookmark and Share