Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWCNTC9

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Are there any ways that I have not mentioned that you've come in contact with Jews? [FOR THOSE RESPONDING "YES" SEE VAR286 (JEWINTI) THROUGH VAR296 (JEWOTHC) FOR FURTHER TYPES OF CONTACT WITH JEWS]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 468 25.3% 25.3% -1.72
No 1384 74.7% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
207
27.3%
261
25.3%
468
No 76.9%
688
72.7%
696
74.7%
1384
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
957

1852


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
430
14.3%
34
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
25.2%
467
No 73.1%
1170
85.7%
204
75.0%
3
77.8%
7
74.8%
1384
TOTAL 100.0%
1600
100.0%
238
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
39
25.8%
372
15.9%
7
29.3%
17
20.1%
33
25.3%
468
No 73.1%
106
74.2%
1069
84.1%
37
70.7%
41
79.9%
131
74.7%
1384
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
1441
100.0%
44
100.0%
58
100.0%
164

1852


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
321
26.2%
129
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
28.3%
13
25.3%
468
No 75.3%
980
73.8%
363
0.00%
0
61.5%
8
71.7%
33
74.7%
1384
TOTAL 100.0%
1301
100.0%
492
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
46

1852


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
127
34.2%
40
26.8%
44
25.9%
42
23.2%
212
25.2%
465
No 74.0%
361
65.8%
77
73.2%
120
74.1%
120
76.8%
703
74.8%
1381
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
117
100.0%
164
100.0%
162
100.0%
915

1846


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
162
27.2%
183
34.5%
90
27.5%
19
25.8%
454
No 78.6%
595
72.8%
491
65.5%
171
72.5%
50
74.2%
1307
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
674
100.0%
261
100.0%
69

1761


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
156
27.8%
163
20.6%
149
25.3%
468
No 71.3%
387
72.2%
424
79.4%
573
74.7%
1384
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
587
100.0%
722

1852


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
99
24.0%
222
33.2%
72
40.0%
74
25.2%
467
No 81.0%
423
76.0%
704
66.8%
145
60.0%
111
74.8%
1383
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
926
100.0%
217
100.0%
185

1850


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
117
15.3%
21
26.4%
330
25.3%
468
No 74.7%
346
84.7%
116
73.6%
922
74.7%
1384
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
137
100.0%
1252

1852

Bookmark and Share