Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWSFRND

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Thinking of Jews as a group, would you say you feel more friendly towards them now than you use to, less friendly, or have you always felt as you do now?
  1) More friendly
  2) Less friendly
  3) Same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More friendly 205 10.9% 10.9% -2.8
Less friendly 34 1.8% 12.7% -1.21
Same 1645 87.3% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More friendly 12.2%
111
9.7%
94
10.9%
205
Less friendly 2.3%
21
1.3%
13
1.8%
34
Same 85.5%
779
89.0%
866
87.3%
1645
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
973

1884


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
More friendly 10.9%
178
11.3%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
205
Less friendly 1.8%
30
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
34
Same 87.3%
1425
87.0%
208
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
87.3%
1644
TOTAL 100.0%
1633
100.0%
239
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

1883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
More friendly 12.2%
18
11.0%
161
11.6%
5
15.3%
9
7.1%
12
10.9%
205
Less friendly 3.4%
5
1.8%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.8%
34
Same 84.4%
124
87.2%
1279
88.4%
38
84.7%
50
91.1%
154
87.3%
1645
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
1466
100.0%
43
100.0%
59
100.0%
169

1884


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
More friendly 10.7%
141
11.3%
57
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
12.8%
6
10.9%
205
Less friendly 1.7%
23
2.0%
10
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
34
Same 87.6%
1156
86.8%
439
0.00%
0
81.8%
9
87.2%
41
87.3%
1645
TOTAL 100.0%
1320
100.0%
506
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
47

1884


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
More friendly 11.6%
58
17.6%
21
7.9%
13
11.7%
19
10.1%
94
10.9%
205
Less friendly 2.4%
12
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.5%
14
1.8%
33
Same 86.1%
432
81.5%
97
90.9%
149
85.9%
140
88.4%
822
87.3%
1640
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
119
100.0%
164
100.0%
163
100.0%
930

1878


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
More friendly 9.4%
72
9.6%
67
18.0%
48
17.1%
12
11.1%
199
Less friendly 1.7%
13
2.2%
15
1.1%
3
2.9%
2
1.8%
33
Same 88.8%
677
88.2%
614
80.8%
215
80.0%
56
87.1%
1562
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
696
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

1794


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
More friendly 9.8%
54
13.3%
80
9.7%
71
10.9%
205
Less friendly 2.6%
14
1.7%
10
1.4%
10
1.8%
34
Same 87.6%
481
85.0%
511
89.0%
653
87.3%
1645
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
601
100.0%
734

1884


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
More friendly 8.0%
42
9.9%
94
14.7%
33
18.9%
36
10.9%
205
Less friendly 0.8%
4
2.1%
20
2.7%
6
2.1%
4
1.8%
34
Same 91.2%
477
87.9%
831
82.6%
185
78.9%
150
87.3%
1643
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
945
100.0%
224
100.0%
190

1882


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
More friendly 8.7%
41
11.9%
16
11.6%
148
10.9%
205
Less friendly 1.5%
7
3.7%
5
1.7%
22
1.8%
34
Same 89.8%
422
84.3%
113
86.7%
1110
87.3%
1645
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
134
100.0%
1280

1884

Bookmark and Share