Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWSCNG

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Do you think that Jews have changed in some ways during recent years?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 682 46% 46% -1.08
No 801 54% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
362
44.0%
320
46.0%
682
No 52.1%
394
56.0%
407
54.0%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
727

1483


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
608
39.1%
72
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
46.0%
682
No 53.0%
686
60.9%
112
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
54.0%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
1294
100.0%
184
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

1482


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
56
44.8%
518
55.9%
19
42.0%
21
50.4%
68
46.0%
682
No 48.1%
52
55.2%
638
44.1%
15
58.0%
29
49.6%
67
54.0%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
1156
100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
135

1483


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
457
48.2%
205
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
43.6%
17
46.0%
682
No 54.8%
554
51.8%
220
0.00%
0
62.5%
5
56.4%
22
54.0%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
425
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
39

1483


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
189
50.0%
50
47.9%
58
47.4%
65
43.3%
317
45.9%
679
No 51.5%
201
50.0%
50
52.1%
63
52.6%
72
56.7%
415
54.1%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
100
100.0%
121
100.0%
137
100.0%
732

1480


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
269
45.6%
253
46.7%
105
41.3%
26
46.2%
653
No 52.8%
301
54.4%
302
53.3%
120
58.7%
37
53.8%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
555
100.0%
225
100.0%
63

1413


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
169
48.9%
240
47.0%
273
46.0%
682
No 58.9%
242
51.1%
251
53.0%
308
54.0%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
491
100.0%
581

1483


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
171
48.2%
358
41.1%
79
44.6%
74
46.0%
682
No 55.1%
210
51.8%
384
58.9%
113
55.4%
92
54.0%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
742
100.0%
192
100.0%
166

1481


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
159
37.9%
36
47.2%
487
46.0%
682
No 55.3%
197
62.1%
59
52.8%
545
54.0%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
95
100.0%
1032

1483

Bookmark and Share