Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


NEWSREAD

I'd like to change the subject and ask you how often you read a newspaper; every day, several days a week, about once a week, or less often than that?
  1) Every day
  2) Several days a week
  3) About once a week
  4) Less often than that

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 1414 71.6% 71.6% -.56
Several days a week 244 12.4% 84% .52
About once a week 173 8.8% 92.8% 1.6
Less often than that 143 7.2% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 74.0%
702
69.5%
712
71.6%
1414
Several days a week 11.1%
105
13.6%
139
12.4%
244
About once a week 8.4%
80
9.1%
93
8.8%
173
Less often than that 6.5%
62
7.9%
81
7.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
1025

1974


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Every day 75.0%
1287
49.2%
120
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
71.7%
1414
Several days a week 11.1%
190
20.1%
49
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
12.3%
243
About once a week 7.9%
136
14.3%
35
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
8.8%
173
Less often than that 6.0%
103
16.4%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1973


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Every day 63.3%
95
73.3%
1131
45.7%
21
70.0%
42
71.4%
125
71.6%
1414
Several days a week 20.0%
30
11.9%
184
10.9%
5
13.3%
8
9.7%
17
12.4%
244
About once a week 11.3%
17
8.0%
124
21.7%
10
13.3%
8
8.0%
14
8.8%
173
Less often than that 5.3%
8
6.7%
104
21.7%
10
3.3%
2
10.9%
19
7.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1543
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1974


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Every day 70.4%
944
73.6%
376
86.9%
53
53.8%
7
69.4%
34
71.6%
1414
Several days a week 11.6%
156
13.9%
71
13.1%
8
15.4%
2
14.3%
7
12.4%
244
About once a week 9.6%
128
7.0%
36
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
10.2%
5
8.8%
173
Less often than that 8.4%
112
5.5%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
7.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1974


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Every day 78.0%
398
75.0%
90
64.5%
109
74.7%
124
67.6%
637
71.2%
1358
Several days a week 9.4%
48
12.5%
15
13.0%
22
16.9%
28
13.1%
123
12.4%
236
About once a week 6.9%
35
9.2%
11
10.7%
18
6.6%
11
10.2%
96
9.0%
171
Less often than that 5.7%
29
3.3%
4
11.8%
20
1.8%
3
9.1%
86
7.4%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
942

1907


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Every day 61.9%
482
76.1%
533
84.4%
227
91.5%
65
71.9%
1307
Several days a week 13.9%
108
12.0%
84
9.7%
26
4.2%
3
12.1%
221
About once a week 12.3%
96
7.6%
53
4.8%
13
4.2%
3
9.1%
165
Less often than that 11.9%
93
4.3%
30
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
700
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Every day 62.4%
348
74.5%
452
75.0%
561
71.1%
1361
Several days a week 17.9%
100
12.9%
78
7.8%
58
12.3%
236
About once a week 12.2%
68
7.7%
47
7.8%
58
9.0%
173
Less often than that 7.5%
42
4.9%
30
9.5%
71
7.5%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1913


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Every day 57.1%
306
72.8%
696
81.0%
183
90.7%
175
71.2%
1360
Several days a week 12.3%
66
13.7%
131
11.5%
26
6.7%
13
12.3%
236
About once a week 14.7%
79
7.9%
76
5.8%
13
2.1%
4
9.0%
172
Less often than that 15.9%
85
5.5%
53
1.8%
4
0.5%
1
7.5%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1911


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Every day 67.0%
319
52.2%
72
74.7%
970
71.1%
1361
Several days a week 13.4%
64
10.9%
15
12.1%
157
12.3%
236
About once a week 8.6%
41
18.8%
26
8.2%
106
9.0%
173
Less often than that 10.9%
52
18.1%
25
5.1%
66
7.5%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1913

Bookmark and Share