Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PROFCOMM

College teachers are more likely than other Americans to be communists.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 164 8.3% 8.3% -3.32
No 1810 91.7% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
78
8.4%
86
8.3%
164
No 91.8%
871
91.6%
939
91.7%
1810
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
1025

1974


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
152
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.3%
164
No 91.1%
1564
95.5%
233
100.0%
4
88.9%
8
91.7%
1809
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1973


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
13
8.1%
125
6.5%
3
1.7%
1
12.6%
22
8.3%
164
No 91.3%
137
91.9%
1418
93.5%
43
98.3%
59
87.4%
153
91.7%
1810
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1543
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1974


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
106
8.6%
44
9.8%
6
7.7%
1
14.3%
7
8.3%
164
No 92.1%
1234
91.4%
467
90.2%
55
92.3%
12
85.7%
42
91.7%
1810
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1974


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
64
5.8%
7
7.1%
12
8.4%
14
6.4%
60
8.2%
157
No 87.5%
446
94.2%
113
92.9%
156
91.6%
152
93.6%
883
91.8%
1750
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1907


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
61
8.6%
60
9.0%
24
14.1%
10
8.5%
155
No 92.2%
718
91.4%
641
91.0%
244
85.9%
61
91.5%
1664
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
30
7.6%
46
11.0%
82
8.3%
158
No 94.6%
528
92.4%
561
89.0%
666
91.7%
1755
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1913


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
43
7.7%
74
11.5%
26
7.8%
15
8.3%
158
No 92.0%
493
92.3%
882
88.5%
200
92.2%
178
91.7%
1753
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1911


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
30
4.3%
6
9.4%
122
8.3%
158
No 93.7%
446
95.7%
132
90.6%
1177
91.7%
1755
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1913

Bookmark and Share