Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


MAGREAD

Are there any magazines that you read fairly regularly?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1374 69.6% 69.6% -.66
No 600 30.4% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
654
70.2%
720
69.6%
1374
No 31.0%
294
29.8%
306
30.4%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
1026

1974


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
1233
54.3%
132
100.0%
4
44.4%
4
69.6%
1373
No 28.2%
484
45.7%
111
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
30.4%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
1717
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1973


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
112
70.3%
1084
43.5%
20
75.0%
45
64.6%
113
69.6%
1374
No 25.3%
38
29.7%
459
56.5%
26
25.0%
15
35.4%
62
30.4%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1543
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1974


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
932
69.1%
353
80.3%
49
61.5%
8
65.3%
32
69.6%
1374
No 30.4%
408
30.9%
158
19.7%
12
38.5%
5
34.7%
17
30.4%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1974


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
396
81.7%
98
63.9%
108
71.7%
119
63.7%
600
69.3%
1321
No 22.4%
114
18.3%
22
36.1%
61
28.3%
47
36.3%
342
30.7%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
942

1907


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
459
73.9%
517
84.0%
226
90.1%
64
69.6%
1266
No 41.1%
320
26.1%
183
16.0%
43
9.9%
7
30.4%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
700
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 72.1%
403
71.1%
431
65.6%
491
69.3%
1325
No 27.9%
156
28.9%
175
34.4%
257
30.7%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
748

1913


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
250
73.2%
700
83.6%
189
95.9%
185
69.3%
1324
No 53.4%
286
26.8%
256
16.4%
37
4.1%
8
30.7%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1911


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
309
51.8%
71
72.7%
945
69.3%
1325
No 35.2%
168
48.2%
66
27.3%
354
30.7%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
137
100.0%
1299

1913

Bookmark and Share