Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


LIFE

ASKED IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR120 (MAGREAD) -- Which magazines do you read fairly regularly -- Life?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 521 37.9% 37.9% -1.28
No 853 62.1% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
258
36.5%
263
37.9%
521
No 60.6%
396
63.5%
457
62.1%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
720

1374


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
435
62.1%
82
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
37.9%
521
No 64.7%
798
37.9%
50
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
62.1%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
132
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

1373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
54
36.0%
390
65.0%
13
53.3%
24
35.4%
40
37.9%
521
No 51.8%
58
64.0%
694
35.0%
7
46.7%
21
64.6%
73
62.1%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
1084
100.0%
20
100.0%
45
100.0%
113

1374


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
335
42.2%
149
36.7%
18
37.5%
3
50.0%
16
37.9%
521
No 64.1%
597
57.8%
204
63.3%
31
62.5%
5
50.0%
16
62.1%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
353
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
32

1374


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
144
29.6%
29
36.1%
39
34.5%
41
41.3%
248
37.9%
501
No 63.6%
252
70.4%
69
63.9%
69
65.5%
78
58.7%
352
62.1%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
98
100.0%
108
100.0%
119
100.0%
600

1321


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
163
38.5%
199
39.8%
90
46.9%
30
38.1%
482
No 64.5%
296
61.5%
318
60.2%
136
53.1%
34
61.9%
784
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
517
100.0%
226
100.0%
64

1266


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
172
39.4%
170
32.8%
161
38.0%
503
No 57.3%
231
60.6%
261
67.2%
330
62.0%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
431
100.0%
491

1325


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
75
37.4%
262
45.0%
85
43.2%
80
37.9%
502
No 70.0%
175
62.6%
438
55.0%
104
56.8%
105
62.1%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
700
100.0%
189
100.0%
185

1324


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
125
42.3%
30
36.8%
348
38.0%
503
No 59.5%
184
57.7%
41
63.2%
597
62.0%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
71
100.0%
945

1325

Bookmark and Share