Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


LOOK

ASKED IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR120 (MAGREAD) -- Which magazines do you read fairly regularly -- Look Magazine?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 384 27.9% 27.9% -1.61
No 990 72.1% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
178
28.6%
206
27.9%
384
No 72.8%
476
71.4%
514
72.1%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
720

1374


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
335
36.4%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.9%
383
No 72.8%
898
63.6%
84
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
72.1%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
132
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

1373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
32
28.0%
303
15.0%
3
40.0%
18
24.8%
28
27.9%
384
No 71.4%
80
72.0%
781
85.0%
17
60.0%
27
75.2%
85
72.1%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
1084
100.0%
20
100.0%
45
100.0%
113

1374


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
255
29.5%
104
24.5%
12
37.5%
3
31.3%
10
27.9%
384
No 72.6%
677
70.5%
249
75.5%
37
62.5%
5
68.8%
22
72.1%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
353
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
32

1374


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
85
22.4%
22
37.0%
40
27.7%
33
32.0%
192
28.2%
372
No 78.5%
311
77.6%
76
63.0%
68
72.3%
86
68.0%
408
71.8%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
98
100.0%
108
100.0%
119
100.0%
600

1321


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
121
31.1%
161
23.9%
54
29.7%
19
28.0%
355
No 73.6%
338
68.9%
356
76.1%
172
70.3%
45
72.0%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
517
100.0%
226
100.0%
64

1266


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
127
27.6%
119
25.7%
126
28.1%
372
No 68.5%
276
72.4%
312
74.3%
365
71.9%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
431
100.0%
491

1325


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
68
28.3%
198
31.7%
60
24.3%
45
28.0%
371
No 72.8%
182
71.7%
502
68.3%
129
75.7%
140
72.0%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
700
100.0%
189
100.0%
185

1324


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
88
32.4%
23
27.6%
261
28.1%
372
No 71.5%
221
67.6%
48
72.4%
684
71.9%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
71
100.0%
945

1325

Bookmark and Share