Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


NEWSWEEK

ASKED IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR120 (MAGREAD) -- Which magazines do you read fairly regularly -- Newsweek?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 218 15.9% 15.9% -2.3
No 1156 84.1% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
121
13.5%
97
15.9%
218
No 81.5%
533
86.5%
623
84.1%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
720

1374


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
189
20.5%
27
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
15.9%
218
No 84.7%
1044
79.5%
105
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
84.1%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
132
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

1373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
19
17.0%
184
0.0%
0
17.8%
8
6.2%
7
15.9%
218
No 83.0%
93
83.0%
900
100.0%
20
82.2%
37
93.8%
106
84.1%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
1084
100.0%
20
100.0%
45
100.0%
113

1374


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
137
17.0%
60
18.4%
9
12.5%
1
34.4%
11
15.9%
218
No 85.3%
795
83.0%
293
81.6%
40
87.5%
7
65.6%
21
84.1%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
353
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
32

1374


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
56
16.3%
16
13.0%
14
14.3%
17
17.5%
105
15.7%
208
No 85.9%
340
83.7%
82
87.0%
94
85.7%
102
82.5%
495
84.3%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
98
100.0%
108
100.0%
119
100.0%
600

1321


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
53
17.6%
91
19.0%
43
23.4%
15
16.0%
202
No 88.5%
406
82.4%
426
81.0%
183
76.6%
49
84.0%
1064
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
517
100.0%
226
100.0%
64

1266


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
64
16.9%
73
14.7%
72
15.8%
209
No 84.1%
339
83.1%
358
85.3%
419
84.2%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
431
100.0%
491

1325


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
26
13.3%
93
24.9%
47
23.2%
43
15.8%
209
No 89.6%
224
86.7%
607
75.1%
142
76.8%
142
84.2%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
700
100.0%
189
100.0%
185

1324


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
50
16.9%
12
15.6%
147
15.8%
209
No 83.8%
259
83.1%
59
84.4%
798
84.2%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
71
100.0%
945

1325

Bookmark and Share