Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


NEWYRKR

ASKED IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR120 (MAGREAD) -- Which magazines do you read fairly regularly -- New Yorker?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 43 3.1% 3.1% -5.57
No 1331 96.9% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
20
3.2%
23
3.1%
43
No 96.9%
634
96.8%
697
96.9%
1331
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
720

1374


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
40
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
43
No 96.8%
1193
97.7%
129
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
96.9%
1330
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
132
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

1373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
9
2.8%
30
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
0.9%
1
3.1%
43
No 92.0%
103
97.2%
1054
100.0%
20
93.3%
42
99.1%
112
96.9%
1331
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
1084
100.0%
20
100.0%
45
100.0%
113

1374


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
23
3.7%
13
4.1%
2
12.5%
1
12.5%
4
3.1%
43
No 97.5%
909
96.3%
340
95.9%
47
87.5%
7
87.5%
28
96.9%
1331
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
353
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
32

1374


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.4%
4
4.7%
28
3.1%
41
No 98.0%
388
100.0%
98
99.1%
107
96.6%
115
95.3%
572
96.9%
1280
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
98
100.0%
108
100.0%
119
100.0%
600

1321


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
5
2.7%
14
4.9%
11
14.1%
9
3.1%
39
No 98.9%
454
97.3%
503
95.1%
215
85.9%
55
96.9%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
517
100.0%
226
100.0%
64

1266


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
15
3.5%
15
2.2%
11
3.1%
41
No 96.3%
388
96.5%
416
97.8%
480
96.9%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
431
100.0%
491

1325


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
3
1.6%
11
5.3%
10
9.2%
17
3.1%
41
No 98.8%
247
98.4%
689
94.7%
179
90.8%
168
96.9%
1283
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
700
100.0%
189
100.0%
185

1324


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
8
4.2%
3
3.2%
30
3.1%
41
No 97.4%
301
95.8%
68
96.8%
915
96.9%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
71
100.0%
945

1325

Bookmark and Share