Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RDRDIGES

ASKED IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR120 (MAGREAD) -- Which magazines do you read fairly regularly -- Reader's Digest?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 655 47.7% 47.7% -1.05
No 719 52.3% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
302
49.0%
353
47.7%
655
No 53.8%
352
51.0%
367
52.3%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
720

1374


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 49.8%
614
28.0%
37
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
47.7%
655
No 50.2%
619
72.0%
95
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
52.3%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
132
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

1373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
53
47.2%
512
35.0%
7
53.3%
24
52.2%
59
47.7%
655
No 52.7%
59
52.8%
572
65.0%
13
46.7%
21
47.8%
54
52.3%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
1084
100.0%
20
100.0%
45
100.0%
113

1374


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
450
47.6%
168
40.8%
20
12.5%
1
50.0%
16
47.7%
655
No 51.7%
482
52.4%
185
59.2%
29
87.5%
7
50.0%
16
52.3%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
353
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
32

1374


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 51.8%
205
56.1%
55
47.2%
51
45.4%
54
44.7%
268
47.9%
633
No 48.2%
191
43.9%
43
52.8%
57
54.6%
65
55.3%
332
52.1%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
98
100.0%
108
100.0%
119
100.0%
600

1321


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
215
47.6%
246
51.3%
116
45.3%
29
47.9%
606
No 53.2%
244
52.4%
271
48.7%
110
54.7%
35
52.1%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
517
100.0%
226
100.0%
64

1266


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
137
50.6%
218
57.0%
280
47.9%
635
No 66.0%
266
49.4%
213
43.0%
211
52.1%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
431
100.0%
491

1325


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
116
47.1%
330
54.0%
102
47.0%
87
48.0%
635
No 53.6%
134
52.9%
370
46.0%
87
53.0%
98
52.0%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
700
100.0%
189
100.0%
185

1324


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
151
53.5%
38
47.2%
446
47.9%
635
No 51.1%
158
46.5%
33
52.8%
499
52.1%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
71
100.0%
945

1325

Bookmark and Share