Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SATEVP

ASKED IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR120 (MAGREAD) -- Which magazines do you read fairly regularly -- Saturday Evening Post?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 389 28.3% 28.3% -1.59
No 985 71.7% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
194
27.1%
195
28.3%
389
No 70.3%
460
72.9%
525
71.7%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
720

1374


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
356
22.0%
29
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
28.3%
388
No 71.1%
877
78.0%
103
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
71.7%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
132
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

1373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
34
28.6%
310
20.0%
4
37.8%
17
21.2%
24
28.3%
389
No 69.6%
78
71.4%
774
80.0%
16
62.2%
28
78.8%
89
71.7%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
1084
100.0%
20
100.0%
45
100.0%
113

1374


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
282
26.3%
93
12.2%
6
12.5%
1
21.9%
7
28.3%
389
No 69.7%
650
73.7%
260
87.8%
43
87.5%
7
78.1%
25
71.7%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
353
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
32

1374


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
108
36.7%
36
31.5%
34
21.8%
26
29.8%
179
29.0%
383
No 72.7%
288
63.3%
62
68.5%
74
78.2%
93
70.2%
421
71.0%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
98
100.0%
108
100.0%
119
100.0%
600

1321


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
117
29.4%
152
35.4%
80
32.8%
21
29.2%
370
No 74.5%
342
70.6%
365
64.6%
146
67.2%
43
70.8%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
517
100.0%
226
100.0%
64

1266


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
126
27.1%
117
28.5%
140
28.9%
383
No 68.7%
277
72.9%
314
71.5%
351
71.1%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
431
100.0%
491

1325


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
53
28.7%
201
38.1%
72
30.3%
56
28.9%
382
No 78.8%
197
71.3%
499
61.9%
117
69.7%
129
71.1%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
700
100.0%
189
100.0%
185

1324


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
88
29.6%
21
29.0%
274
28.9%
383
No 71.5%
221
70.4%
50
71.0%
671
71.1%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
71
100.0%
945

1325

Bookmark and Share