Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


TIME

ASKED IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR120 (MAGREAD) -- Which magazines do you read fairly regularly -- Time?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 280 20.4% 20.4% -1.98
No 1094 79.6% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
142
19.2%
138
20.4%
280
No 78.3%
512
80.8%
582
79.6%
1094
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
720

1374


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
240
28.8%
38
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.4%
280
No 80.5%
993
71.2%
94
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
79.6%
1093
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
132
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

1373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
28
19.2%
208
5.0%
1
37.8%
17
23.0%
26
20.4%
280
No 75.0%
84
80.8%
876
95.0%
19
62.2%
28
77.0%
87
79.6%
1094
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
1084
100.0%
20
100.0%
45
100.0%
113

1374


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
171
22.9%
81
36.7%
18
0.0%
0
31.3%
10
20.4%
280
No 81.7%
761
77.1%
272
63.3%
31
100.0%
8
68.8%
22
79.6%
1094
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
353
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
32

1374


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
96
18.4%
18
20.4%
22
15.1%
18
18.0%
108
19.8%
262
No 75.8%
300
81.6%
80
79.6%
86
84.9%
101
82.0%
492
80.2%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
98
100.0%
108
100.0%
119
100.0%
600

1321


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
73
18.2%
94
25.7%
58
37.5%
24
19.7%
249
No 84.1%
386
81.8%
423
74.3%
168
62.5%
40
80.3%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
517
100.0%
226
100.0%
64

1266


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
84
22.5%
97
16.5%
81
19.8%
262
No 79.2%
319
77.5%
334
83.5%
410
80.2%
1063
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
431
100.0%
491

1325


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
22
14.7%
103
33.3%
63
40.0%
74
19.8%
262
No 91.2%
228
85.3%
597
66.7%
126
60.0%
111
80.2%
1062
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
700
100.0%
189
100.0%
185

1324


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
58
16.9%
12
20.3%
192
19.8%
262
No 81.2%
251
83.1%
59
79.7%
753
80.2%
1063
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
71
100.0%
945

1325

Bookmark and Share