Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


USNEWS

ASKED IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR120 (MAGREAD) -- Which magazines do you read fairly regularly -- U.S. News and World Report?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 120 8.7% 8.7% -3.24
No 1254 91.3% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
73
6.5%
47
8.7%
120
No 88.8%
581
93.5%
673
91.3%
1254
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
720

1374


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
111
5.3%
7
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
8.7%
120
No 91.0%
1122
94.7%
125
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
91.3%
1253
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
132
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

1373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
8
8.9%
97
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
9.7%
11
8.7%
120
No 92.9%
104
91.1%
987
100.0%
20
91.1%
41
90.3%
102
91.3%
1254
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
1084
100.0%
20
100.0%
45
100.0%
113

1374


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
88
7.1%
25
6.1%
3
12.5%
1
9.4%
3
8.7%
120
No 90.6%
844
92.9%
328
93.9%
46
87.5%
7
90.6%
29
91.3%
1254
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
353
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
32

1374


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
39
11.2%
11
7.4%
8
9.2%
11
8.0%
48
8.9%
117
No 90.2%
357
88.8%
87
92.6%
100
90.8%
108
92.0%
552
91.1%
1204
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
98
100.0%
108
100.0%
119
100.0%
600

1321


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
28
8.7%
45
10.6%
24
14.1%
9
8.4%
106
No 93.9%
431
91.3%
472
89.4%
202
85.9%
55
91.6%
1160
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
517
100.0%
226
100.0%
64

1266


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
27
9.7%
42
9.8%
48
8.8%
117
No 93.3%
376
90.3%
389
90.2%
443
91.2%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
431
100.0%
491

1325


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
14
7.4%
52
11.6%
22
15.7%
29
8.8%
117
No 94.4%
236
92.6%
648
88.4%
167
84.3%
156
91.2%
1207
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
700
100.0%
189
100.0%
185

1324


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
27
16.9%
12
8.3%
78
8.8%
117
No 91.3%
282
83.1%
59
91.7%
867
91.2%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
71
100.0%
945

1325

Bookmark and Share