Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


MAGSUMM

ASKED IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR120 (MAGREAD) -- Summary of number of other magazines read fairly regularly.
  1) One other
  2) Two others
  3) Three or more others
  8) No others

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One other 351 25.5% 25.5% -.91
Two others 319 23.2% 48.8% -.52
Three or more others 406 29.5% 78.3% -.13
No others 298 21.7% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One other 28.1%
184
23.2%
167
25.5%
351
Two others 21.6%
141
24.7%
178
23.2%
319
Three or more others 25.4%
166
33.3%
240
29.5%
406
No others 24.9%
163
18.8%
135
21.7%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
720

1374


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
One other 24.4%
301
37.1%
49
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.6%
351
Two others 23.3%
287
22.7%
30
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
23.2%
318
Three or more others 30.6%
377
20.5%
27
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
29.6%
406
No others 21.7%
268
19.7%
26
25.0%
1
75.0%
3
21.7%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
132
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

1373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
One other 25.0%
28
25.5%
276
25.0%
5
24.4%
11
27.4%
31
25.5%
351
Two others 16.1%
18
22.7%
246
30.0%
6
28.9%
13
31.9%
36
23.2%
319
Three or more others 33.0%
37
30.0%
325
35.0%
7
26.7%
12
22.1%
25
29.5%
406
No others 25.9%
29
21.9%
237
10.0%
2
20.0%
9
18.6%
21
21.7%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
1084
100.0%
20
100.0%
45
100.0%
113

1374


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
One other 25.9%
241
26.1%
92
18.4%
9
25.0%
2
21.9%
7
25.5%
351
Two others 22.3%
208
25.8%
91
28.6%
14
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
23.2%
319
Three or more others 30.5%
284
26.3%
93
22.4%
11
50.0%
4
43.8%
14
29.5%
406
No others 21.4%
199
21.8%
77
30.6%
15
25.0%
2
15.6%
5
21.7%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
353
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
32

1374


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
One other 23.5%
93
30.6%
30
29.6%
32
32.8%
39
24.7%
148
25.9%
342
Two others 17.9%
71
19.4%
19
23.1%
25
26.1%
31
26.2%
157
22.9%
303
Three or more others 35.6%
141
28.6%
28
28.7%
31
29.4%
35
26.5%
159
29.8%
394
No others 23.0%
91
21.4%
21
18.5%
20
11.8%
14
22.7%
136
21.3%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
98
100.0%
108
100.0%
119
100.0%
600

1321


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
One other 26.4%
121
26.5%
137
24.8%
56
21.9%
14
25.9%
328
Two others 25.5%
117
20.9%
108
22.1%
50
15.6%
10
22.5%
285
Three or more others 24.2%
111
31.7%
164
33.6%
76
45.3%
29
30.0%
380
No others 24.0%
110
20.9%
108
19.5%
44
17.2%
11
21.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
517
100.0%
226
100.0%
64

1266


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
One other 28.0%
113
23.9%
103
25.7%
126
25.8%
342
Two others 20.8%
84
23.7%
102
24.2%
119
23.0%
305
Three or more others 30.5%
123
32.3%
139
27.1%
133
29.8%
395
No others 20.6%
83
20.2%
87
23.0%
113
21.4%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
431
100.0%
491

1325


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
One other 26.4%
66
28.4%
199
21.2%
40
20.0%
37
25.8%
342
Two others 28.0%
70
22.4%
157
21.2%
40
20.5%
38
23.0%
305
Three or more others 20.8%
52
28.0%
196
37.6%
71
41.1%
76
29.8%
395
No others 24.8%
62
21.1%
148
20.1%
38
18.4%
34
21.3%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
700
100.0%
189
100.0%
185

1324


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
One other 28.2%
87
21.1%
15
25.4%
240
25.8%
342
Two others 25.6%
79
32.4%
23
21.5%
203
23.0%
305
Three or more others 26.9%
83
23.9%
17
31.2%
295
29.8%
395
No others 19.4%
60
22.5%
16
21.9%
207
21.4%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
71
100.0%
945

1325

Bookmark and Share