Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


FORCOMM

Foreign born are more likely than other Americans to be communists.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 386 19.6% 19.6% -2.03
No 1588 80.4% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
194
18.7%
192
19.6%
386
No 79.6%
755
81.3%
833
80.4%
1588
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
1025

1974


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
316
27.5%
67
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
19.6%
386
No 81.6%
1400
72.5%
177
75.0%
3
77.8%
7
80.4%
1587
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1973


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
30
19.4%
300
28.3%
13
16.7%
10
18.9%
33
19.6%
386
No 80.0%
120
80.6%
1243
71.7%
33
83.3%
50
81.1%
142
80.4%
1588
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1543
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1974


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
292
15.3%
78
16.4%
10
30.8%
4
4.1%
2
19.6%
386
No 78.2%
1048
84.7%
433
83.6%
51
69.2%
9
95.9%
47
80.4%
1588
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1974


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
94
15.8%
19
16.1%
27
17.5%
29
21.6%
204
19.6%
373
No 81.6%
416
84.2%
101
83.9%
141
82.5%
137
78.4%
739
80.4%
1534
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1907


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
188
17.5%
123
15.7%
42
15.5%
11
20.0%
364
No 75.9%
591
82.5%
578
84.3%
226
84.5%
60
80.0%
1455
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
89
20.9%
127
21.4%
160
19.7%
376
No 84.1%
469
79.1%
480
78.6%
588
80.3%
1537
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1913


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
120
21.5%
206
16.8%
38
6.2%
12
19.7%
376
No 77.6%
416
78.5%
750
83.2%
188
93.8%
181
80.3%
1535
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1911


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
114
31.2%
43
16.9%
219
19.7%
376
No 76.1%
362
68.8%
95
83.1%
1080
80.3%
1537
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1913

Bookmark and Share