Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RELSOC

How often do you spend a social evening with -- relatives?
  1) Almost every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) About once a year
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 107 5.4% 5.4% -1.53
Once or twice a week 605 30.7% 36.1% -.94
Several times a month 334 16.9% 53% -.35
About once a month 326 16.5% 69.5% .24
Several times a year 302 15.3% 84.8% .84
About once a year 148 7.5% 92.3% 1.43
Never 151 7.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 3.9%
37
6.8%
70
5.4%
107
Once or twice a week 29.5%
279
31.8%
326
30.7%
605
Several times a month 17.7%
168
16.2%
166
16.9%
334
About once a month 16.7%
158
16.4%
168
16.5%
326
Several times a year 16.7%
158
14.0%
144
15.3%
302
About once a year 8.0%
76
7.0%
72
7.5%
148
Never 7.5%
71
7.8%
80
7.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
1026

1973


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Almost every day 5.0%
85
8.2%
20
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
5.4%
107
Once or twice a week 31.5%
540
25.1%
61
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
30.7%
605
Several times a month 17.5%
300
14.0%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
334
About once a month 16.4%
282
17.3%
42
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
16.5%
326
Several times a year 15.7%
270
12.8%
31
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
15.3%
302
About once a year 7.0%
120
10.3%
25
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
7.5%
147
Never 6.9%
119
12.3%
30
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Almost every day 9.3%
14
4.1%
63
15.2%
7
8.3%
5
10.3%
18
5.4%
107
Once or twice a week 23.3%
35
31.5%
485
23.9%
11
30.0%
18
32.0%
56
30.7%
605
Several times a month 12.7%
19
18.3%
282
4.3%
2
18.3%
11
11.4%
20
16.9%
334
About once a month 14.7%
22
16.7%
257
15.2%
7
20.0%
12
16.0%
28
16.5%
326
Several times a year 18.7%
28
15.6%
240
15.2%
7
8.3%
5
12.6%
22
15.3%
302
About once a year 9.3%
14
7.5%
116
10.9%
5
8.3%
5
4.6%
8
7.5%
148
Never 12.0%
18
6.4%
99
15.2%
7
6.7%
4
13.1%
23
7.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1542
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1973


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Almost every day 5.6%
75
5.5%
28
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
5.4%
107
Once or twice a week 29.3%
392
34.8%
178
31.1%
19
23.1%
3
26.5%
13
30.7%
605
Several times a month 17.6%
236
14.7%
75
18.0%
11
23.1%
3
18.4%
9
16.9%
334
About once a month 17.0%
227
16.2%
83
18.0%
11
7.7%
1
8.2%
4
16.5%
326
Several times a year 14.6%
196
15.5%
79
16.4%
10
30.8%
4
26.5%
13
15.3%
302
About once a year 8.0%
107
6.7%
34
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
7.5%
148
Never 7.9%
106
6.7%
34
8.2%
5
15.4%
2
8.2%
4
7.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
1339
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1973


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Almost every day 6.1%
31
4.2%
5
7.7%
13
3.0%
5
5.4%
51
5.5%
105
Once or twice a week 27.1%
138
25.8%
31
29.8%
50
28.3%
47
33.9%
319
30.7%
585
Several times a month 17.8%
91
13.3%
16
14.3%
24
18.7%
31
16.8%
158
16.8%
320
About once a month 19.0%
97
24.2%
29
12.5%
21
17.5%
29
14.8%
139
16.5%
315
Several times a year 14.9%
76
22.5%
27
20.2%
34
16.9%
28
13.3%
125
15.2%
290
About once a year 9.2%
47
5.0%
6
8.3%
14
8.4%
14
6.8%
64
7.6%
145
Never 5.9%
30
5.0%
6
7.1%
12
7.2%
12
9.1%
86
7.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
942

1906


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Almost every day 7.7%
60
4.1%
29
1.9%
5
4.2%
3
5.3%
97
Once or twice a week 30.9%
240
31.8%
223
27.9%
75
22.5%
16
30.5%
554
Several times a month 15.1%
117
19.1%
134
17.1%
46
18.3%
13
17.1%
310
About once a month 14.7%
114
18.0%
126
17.8%
48
21.1%
15
16.7%
303
Several times a year 13.8%
107
14.1%
99
21.2%
57
22.5%
16
15.3%
279
About once a year 7.5%
58
6.3%
44
10.8%
29
5.6%
4
7.4%
135
Never 10.4%
81
6.6%
46
3.3%
9
5.6%
4
7.7%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1818


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Almost every day 5.9%
33
4.0%
24
6.4%
48
5.5%
105
Once or twice a week 32.3%
180
28.5%
173
31.2%
233
30.6%
586
Several times a month 16.5%
92
18.8%
114
15.7%
117
16.9%
323
About once a month 17.0%
95
17.1%
104
15.5%
116
16.5%
315
Several times a year 14.5%
81
18.3%
111
13.4%
100
15.3%
292
About once a year 9.3%
52
6.9%
42
6.8%
51
7.6%
145
Never 4.5%
25
6.4%
39
11.0%
82
7.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
747

1912


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Almost every day 7.5%
40
5.7%
54
1.8%
4
3.6%
7
5.5%
105
Once or twice a week 32.5%
174
33.4%
319
27.4%
62
16.1%
31
30.7%
586
Several times a month 13.2%
71
18.4%
176
15.9%
36
20.7%
40
16.9%
323
About once a month 15.5%
83
16.2%
155
19.9%
45
16.1%
31
16.4%
314
Several times a year 14.6%
78
13.6%
130
13.3%
30
28.0%
54
15.3%
292
About once a year 5.6%
30
6.5%
62
14.6%
33
9.8%
19
7.5%
144
Never 11.2%
60
6.2%
59
7.1%
16
5.7%
11
7.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
955
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1910


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Almost every day 5.7%
27
10.1%
14
4.9%
64
5.5%
105
Once or twice a week 29.6%
141
38.4%
53
30.2%
392
30.6%
586
Several times a month 13.8%
66
14.5%
20
18.3%
237
16.9%
323
About once a month 16.4%
78
15.9%
22
16.6%
215
16.5%
315
Several times a year 14.0%
67
10.9%
15
16.2%
210
15.3%
292
About once a year 9.2%
44
7.2%
10
7.0%
91
7.6%
145
Never 11.3%
54
2.9%
4
6.8%
88
7.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1297

1912

Bookmark and Share