Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SOCNBR

How often do you spend a social evening with -- someone who lives in your neighborhood?
  1) Almost every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) About once a year
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 72 3.7% 3.7% -1.64
Once or twice a week 486 24.7% 28.3% -1.13
Several times a month 243 12.3% 40.7% -.63
About once a month 316 16% 56.7% -.12
Several times a year 265 13.5% 70.2% .38
About once a year 109 5.5% 75.7% .89
Never 478 24.3% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 3.3%
31
4.0%
41
3.7%
72
Once or twice a week 23.0%
218
26.2%
268
24.7%
486
Several times a month 11.8%
112
12.8%
131
12.3%
243
About once a month 17.9%
169
14.4%
147
16.0%
316
Several times a year 14.6%
138
12.4%
127
13.5%
265
About once a year 6.2%
59
4.9%
50
5.5%
109
Never 23.2%
219
25.3%
259
24.3%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1023

1969


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Almost every day 2.9%
49
8.6%
21
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
3.7%
72
Once or twice a week 23.7%
405
32.8%
80
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
24.7%
486
Several times a month 12.6%
215
10.7%
26
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
12.3%
242
About once a month 16.5%
283
13.5%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
316
Several times a year 14.3%
244
7.8%
19
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
13.5%
265
About once a year 5.8%
100
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.5%
109
Never 24.3%
416
23.4%
57
100.0%
3
22.2%
2
24.3%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
1712
100.0%
244
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1968


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Almost every day 7.4%
11
3.1%
48
10.9%
5
8.3%
5
1.7%
3
3.7%
72
Once or twice a week 24.2%
36
24.1%
371
32.6%
15
25.0%
15
28.0%
49
24.7%
486
Several times a month 20.8%
31
12.2%
187
6.5%
3
13.3%
8
8.0%
14
12.3%
243
About once a month 11.4%
17
17.6%
271
6.5%
3
6.7%
4
12.0%
21
16.0%
316
Several times a year 10.7%
16
14.2%
219
6.5%
3
13.3%
8
10.9%
19
13.5%
265
About once a year 5.4%
8
5.8%
90
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
5.5%
109
Never 20.1%
30
22.9%
353
32.6%
15
33.3%
20
34.3%
60
24.3%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1539
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1969


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Almost every day 3.6%
48
3.5%
18
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
3.7%
72
Once or twice a week 25.7%
344
22.0%
112
26.2%
16
38.5%
5
18.4%
9
24.7%
486
Several times a month 12.6%
168
12.0%
61
13.1%
8
15.4%
2
8.2%
4
12.3%
243
About once a month 15.1%
202
18.1%
92
24.6%
15
0.0%
0
14.3%
7
16.0%
316
Several times a year 13.5%
180
13.4%
68
13.1%
8
23.1%
3
12.2%
6
13.5%
265
About once a year 5.8%
77
5.3%
27
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
5.5%
109
Never 23.8%
318
25.7%
131
13.1%
8
23.1%
3
36.7%
18
24.3%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
509
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1969


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Almost every day 2.6%
13
1.7%
2
4.1%
7
1.2%
2
4.7%
44
3.6%
68
Once or twice a week 22.9%
116
25.0%
30
23.1%
39
21.1%
35
26.4%
248
24.6%
468
Several times a month 12.6%
64
10.0%
12
13.0%
22
12.0%
20
12.3%
116
12.3%
234
About once a month 17.6%
89
16.7%
20
14.2%
24
19.3%
32
14.3%
135
15.8%
300
Several times a year 16.4%
83
18.3%
22
10.7%
18
13.3%
22
11.8%
111
13.5%
256
About once a year 4.7%
24
8.3%
10
5.3%
9
6.6%
11
5.5%
52
5.6%
106
Never 23.1%
117
20.0%
24
29.6%
50
26.5%
44
25.0%
235
24.7%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
941

1902


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Almost every day 5.0%
39
2.4%
17
2.2%
6
1.4%
1
3.5%
63
Once or twice a week 26.8%
209
22.5%
157
22.4%
60
21.4%
15
24.3%
441
Several times a month 11.2%
87
11.6%
81
15.3%
41
18.6%
13
12.2%
222
About once a month 12.7%
99
17.2%
120
19.0%
51
21.4%
15
15.7%
285
Several times a year 11.7%
91
14.9%
104
15.7%
42
15.7%
11
13.7%
248
About once a year 4.2%
33
6.0%
42
9.7%
26
5.7%
4
5.8%
105
Never 28.4%
221
25.3%
176
15.7%
42
15.7%
11
24.8%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
697
100.0%
268
100.0%
70

1814


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Almost every day 5.6%
31
2.8%
17
2.7%
20
3.6%
68
Once or twice a week 26.0%
145
25.0%
151
23.3%
174
24.6%
470
Several times a month 14.5%
81
12.6%
76
10.4%
78
12.3%
235
About once a month 18.5%
103
17.1%
103
12.7%
95
15.8%
301
Several times a year 11.0%
61
13.7%
83
15.1%
113
13.5%
257
About once a year 4.8%
27
6.3%
38
5.6%
42
5.6%
107
Never 19.6%
109
22.5%
136
30.1%
225
24.6%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
604
100.0%
747

1908


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Almost every day 3.7%
20
4.2%
40
3.1%
7
0.5%
1
3.6%
68
Once or twice a week 25.4%
136
24.2%
231
26.8%
60
22.0%
42
24.6%
469
Several times a month 11.6%
62
10.8%
103
11.6%
26
22.5%
43
12.3%
234
About once a month 11.6%
62
17.0%
162
17.0%
38
20.4%
39
15.8%
301
Several times a year 11.9%
64
13.3%
127
15.6%
35
16.2%
31
13.5%
257
About once a year 4.9%
26
5.9%
56
6.3%
14
5.8%
11
5.6%
107
Never 31.0%
166
24.7%
236
19.6%
44
12.6%
24
24.7%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
955
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

1906


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Almost every day 4.2%
20
7.2%
10
2.9%
38
3.6%
68
Once or twice a week 28.4%
135
40.6%
56
21.6%
279
24.6%
470
Several times a month 13.2%
63
15.2%
21
11.7%
151
12.3%
235
About once a month 11.8%
56
18.8%
26
16.9%
219
15.8%
301
Several times a year 15.1%
72
7.2%
10
13.5%
175
13.5%
257
About once a year 3.8%
18
2.2%
3
6.6%
86
5.6%
107
Never 23.5%
112
8.7%
12
26.7%
346
24.6%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1294

1908

Bookmark and Share